weggeschossen

English translation: blown off

02:54 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: weggeschossen
ihm hatter Brusca das Gesicht weggeschossen, bis auf ein Auge.

face shot off? What does it mean here?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:blown off
Explanation:
...His face,except an eye, had been blown off by....

Passive voice sound better in my opinion

To blow off is a common term and often in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-21 06:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, I just want to correct the typing error I made in hurry.
It should say: Passive voice sounds
Apart from that I missed out \"used\" in my last sentence.
...and often used.....

I was a bit in hurry and I\'m sorry to have made such silly mistakes. :)
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blown off
Sladjana
4shot his face away
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3shot off his face
VerenaH (X)
3s.u.
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shot his face away


Explanation:
we can say this

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
(He was left with one eye after) Brusca shot him in the face/blew his face off/apart. Lots of gory options here, although MORE CONTEXT WOULD HELP ...
This could be reported speech, however, e.g. Brusca was said to have ...

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blown off


Explanation:
...His face,except an eye, had been blown off by....

Passive voice sound better in my opinion

To blow off is a common term and often in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-21 06:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, I just want to correct the typing error I made in hurry.
It should say: Passive voice sounds
Apart from that I missed out \"used\" in my last sentence.
...and often used.....

I was a bit in hurry and I\'m sorry to have made such silly mistakes. :)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): could work
18 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs
  -> Danke :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shot off his face


Explanation:
JA!

Wegschießen ist doch "to shoot off"? ...more hits for "off" than "away":
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="shot off his face"&meta...

as opposed to http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="shot his face away"&met...

nur im noch was in den Ring zu werfen ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-21 06:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...except one eye...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22shot+off+his+face%22&...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search