International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

abhauen

English translation: run away

06:12 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: abhauen
Hallo!

Wie drückt man mit run off aus, dass man irgendwo abhauen will?

Beispiel: We will all run off from the army?

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
English translation:run away
Explanation:
Es heißt "run away from"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-29 06:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit \"from\" benutzt man seltenst \"run off\" sondern eher \"run off to\"
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Okay, Ian, vielen Dank für die Klärung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4run away
IanW (X)
3 +2NOT FOR POINTS
Derek Gill Franßen
4to escape, to be off
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abhauen/run off
run away


Explanation:
Es heißt "run away from"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-29 06:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit \"from\" benutzt man seltenst \"run off\" sondern eher \"run off to\"

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Okay, Ian, vielen Dank für die Klärung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri383
22 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "run away" was my first thought too. :-) // No! I just can't take it... ;-)
23 mins
  -> Really, Derek, sometimes you give in too easily ...

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abhauen/run off
to escape, to be off


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abhauen/run off
NOT FOR POINTS


Explanation:
The words "run off" are very often coupled with the word "with." Often used such as in your link, i.e. "to run off with someone" (to elope or to get married). Another example would be "he ran off with money he was supposed to give me" or similarly.

In your particular case I would use "to run away (from something)" - as Ian already mentioned.

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X): Very true
2 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search