Wie die Maden im Speck

English translation: Happy as a pig in s**t

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wie die Maden im Speck
English translation:Happy as a pig in s**t

09:05 Sep 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Region (source):
German term or phrase: Wie die Maden im Speck
"Wie die Maden im Speck" Can anyone think of a common English equivalent? It should convey that the people being reffered to are making themselves comfortable and taking advantage of a situation with a definate negative connotation (so "snug as a bug" for example wouldn't work). I feel like there is a similar English phrase out there, I'm just not thinking of it. I'm pretty sure it doesn't involve maggots though...

any suggestions appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
Happy as a pig in s**t
Explanation:
There is a good colloquial answer 'happy as a pig in s*!t' but maybe a little bit too informal for your needs! Maybe 'happy as a pig in dung' would be ok
Selected response from:

SClelland
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your suggestions! I am choosing this one because, although it may be a bit off for what I need, it seems the most honest. Anyone else who looks up this phrase in the future can substitute whatever substance they like at the end, even clover would work there! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Happy as a pig in s**t
SClelland
2 +3feathering their nests
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +2like pigs in clover
jerrie
4they are sitting pretty, like...
Nancy Arrowsmith
3 +1like hogs at the trough
Lori Dendy-Molz
4Like parasites
Hermann
3sitting cosy at others' expense
Ken Cox
3live in (the lap of) luxury, lead/live the life of Riley, line one's own pockets
Michaela Blaha
3have it good
Stephen Roche
3to have it made
Caro Maucher
3freeloading?
Alexandra Cox
3leading a life of plenty
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feathering their nests


Explanation:
Not an exact equivalent, but if this is talking about financial advancement, you could say that the people were "feathering their nests", which means to take advantage of a situation/position to make money for themselves.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X): My first thought as well, but it depends on the context (feel free to build on your 'great minds' theory, by the way)
7 mins
  -> Thanks! ;-) Yes, this will only really work if it's a financial situation where someone is abusing their position to get rich

agree  Alexandra Cox
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: This conveys the connotation of "taking advantage" very nicely
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have it made


Explanation:
fällt mir dazu noch ein

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading a life of plenty


Explanation:
Not as negative as the German expression ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-09-05 09:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like a pig in clover

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Downing: I did care to google already. My point was simply that I don't think it's quite as common as other expressions perhaps are. I didn't want to disagree (thus the neutral), but wanted to point out that this is perhaps not negative enough.
1 hr
  -> As you may see from one other entry "pig in clover" is not just my idea; if you care to google, you find plenty of entries for this. (Admittedly it's more positive than "Maden im Speck".)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freeloading?


Explanation:
I agree - context is needed here!

Alexandra Cox
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Like parasites


Explanation:
seems to be used al lot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-09-05 10:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The phrase of the locals is "they're like parasites!" usually refering to the ManyMany parasite. ...

... In my opinion, it merely makes them look like parasites. ...

A blog on the imminent downfall of the power cliques. Add new comment. The right to protest is being gradually erroded. ... In my opinion, it merely makes them look like parasites. ...

... Bankers live off this interest like parasites. The parasites are now killing their host ...www.islamic.org.uk/Comment/20020201_1_February_2002.htm - 4k - Cached - More pages from this site - Save - Block


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Happy as a pig in s**t


Explanation:
There is a good colloquial answer 'happy as a pig in s*!t' but maybe a little bit too informal for your needs! Maybe 'happy as a pig in dung' would be ok

SClelland
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your suggestions! I am choosing this one because, although it may be a bit off for what I need, it seems the most honest. Anyone else who looks up this phrase in the future can substitute whatever substance they like at the end, even clover would work there! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: My first thought too - When I was growing up you used to hear the term "like a pig in muck" a lot
15 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: with sarah here, it is salonfähig!
1 hr

agree  Brie Vernier: this is what I first thought of ... perhaps "happy as pigs in mud"?
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like pigs in clover


Explanation:
maybe ...

or
feathering their nest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-09-05 10:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in clover

Prosperous, living well. For example, After we make our first million, we'll be in clover. This expression alludes to cattle happily feeding on clover. Slightly different versions are like pigs in clover and rolling in clover. [c. 1700]


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=1jnkrr7bas5t5...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Well, we'd better beef it up then, hadn't we?;-)
1 hr
  -> Hi Sarah - might not be meaty enough for context ... thanks!

neutral  Caro Maucher: Klingt aber eher positiv, insbesondere im gegebenen Beispiel. So gesehen ist es wohl eine gute Entsprechung für die made im Speck, bringt aber die in der Frage erwähnte negative Konnotation nicht rüber.
1 hr

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: May I point out discreetly that I already mentioned this? :-)
1 hr

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: this came to my mind too
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like hogs at the trough


Explanation:
in keeping with the hogs/pigs theme (Teutons do love their swine!) Still might not be quite as negative as the source term, though.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: This captures the sense
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have it good


Explanation:
or have it too good.

Comparing someone to 'Maden im Speck' isn't necessarily an insult in German, although in this context the governor may have enjoyed the comparison with parasites

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live in (the lap of) luxury, lead/live the life of Riley, line one's own pockets


Explanation:
A few more suggestions:

Collins German Dictionary:
"Live in (the lap of) luxury"

Spears/American Idioms:
"to lead the life of Riley".
Spears comments: "Informal. No one knows who Riley is. Example: If I had a million dollars, I could live the life of Riley. The treasurer took our money to Mexico where he lived the life of Riley until the police caught him."

"to line one's own pockets"
"To make money for oneself in a greedy or dishonest fashion. Example: If you line your pockets while in public office, you'll get in serious trouble."

Michaela Blaha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sitting cosy at others' expense


Explanation:
Not as graphic as the original, but about the same meaning IMO.

Incidentally, IMHO 'like a pig in shit' or 'like pigs in clover' is not at all derogatory, it simply means 'wonderfully happy' (pigs do indeed love to eat shit).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are sitting pretty, like...


Explanation:
weevils in flour
pigs in clover
pigs in a muckheap
roosters on dungheaps
crows in a cornfield, and so on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 47 mins (2005-09-05 15:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flies in a pigsty


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2005-09-05 15:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good old Austrian politics - got to have some barnyard humor, see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-09-05 15:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fat cats in the cream bowl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2005-09-05 15:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dipping their paws and licking their whiskers


    Reference: http://www.freecannon.com/PigsInAPoke.htm
Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search