feststellen müssen

English translation: It became apparent/evident (to him) / He discovered ..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:feststellen müssen
English translation:It became apparent/evident (to him) / He discovered ..
Entered by: davidgreen

08:14 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: feststellen müssen
Er musste jedoch feststellen, dass...
Zur Überraschung meines Mandanten musste dieser wie bereits Eingangs meines Schreibens angemerkt, feststellen, dass...
...musste dieser wiederum feststellen, dass die versprochenen Unterlagen nicht übergeben wurden.
also in the document 2 similar examples with koennen:
Es kann festgestellt werden, dass
In der Zwischenzeit konnte jedoch mein Mandant feststellen, dass

is this Austrian grammar? I certainly wouldn't say "He nevertheless had to determine that..."
thanks for your help
davidgreen
It became apparent/evident (to him) / He discovered ..
Explanation:
These should be fine for most of the above cases. I'd avoid anything with "must/had to".
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
thanks all of you, I get the idea now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3It became apparent/evident (to him) / He discovered ..
Francis Lee (X)
3establish; observe; etc., etc....
David Moore
3found out (in turn/again)
Bernhard Sulzer
3to be forced to admit/recognise/concede/accept that
CMJ_Trans (X)
3he had to accept the fact
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he had to accept the fact


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-23 08:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "realized"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-23 08:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ascertain, determine, establish

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It became apparent/evident (to him) / He discovered ..


Explanation:
These should be fine for most of the above cases. I'd avoid anything with "must/had to".

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks all of you, I get the idea now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I think these fit well for the context provided
39 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  TonyTK: Yes, there's certainly no need to convey the idea of "forced" or "had to".
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be forced to admit/recognise/concede/accept that


Explanation:
though you can also turn it round in different ways each time
1) He was forced to admit however that
2) The fact of the matter was however that
3) However, as already mentioned, XXX was saddened to see that/had the unpleasant surprise of not.....
4) But there is no denying that..

All these are just ideas given that in English this sort of indirect construction is uncommon. You will probably have to adapt differently each time

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
found out (in turn/again)


Explanation:
found out (in turn/again)


for: feststellen, dass die versprochenen Unterlagen..."

as a variation to "discover" and "became evident to him"


und für "kann festgestellt werden":

can be ascertained


for your other "feststellen" it really depends on what follows. But you have a variety of suggestions here.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish; observe; etc., etc....


Explanation:
You really have a plethora of options here, for your last two, I'd suggest "It may be observed that...", and "Meanwhile my client has established that...".



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search