Traichlerumzug

English translation: 'Traichler' parade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Traichlerumzug
English translation:'Traichler' parade
Entered by: Madeleine van Zanten

06:06 Dec 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Traichlerumzug
A "further attraction" at Christmas celebrations for kids. Your help is much appreciated
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
'Traichler' parade
Explanation:
Can't be translated - difficult to describe, you have to see and hear it
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'Traichler' parade
Madeleine van Zanten
4and more FYI- Ooops! wrong line! Sorry
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Sabine Akabayov, PhD

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Traichler' parade


Explanation:
Can't be translated - difficult to describe, you have to see and hear it

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: Yes, but you could still add an explanation in brackets
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and more FYI- Ooops! wrong line! Sorry


Explanation:
http://www.eusi-pfarrei-st-urban.ch/page11.php

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
Traichler = Einheimische, die mit riesigen Kuhglocken läuten


    Reference: http://forum.runnersworld.de/forum/foren-archiv/32953-luzern...
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thayenga
30 mins
agree  kriddl
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search