PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

stocksteif

English translation: she (just/simply) won't get out of (her) bed

23:33 Nov 6, 2011
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: stocksteif
From a rustic novel:

context:

"Und nun ist die Mene krank - Sag ihr, sie muss einfach kommen - Das habe ich mir auch gedacht, aber sie bleibt stocksteif im Bett."

Meaning something like - "But she stubbornly stays in bed." Can anybody think of something better?
Lioba Multer
United States
English translation:she (just/simply) won't get out of (her) bed
Explanation:
couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-11-06 23:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I like your very own "stubbornly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-11-07 01:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but she just stuck in bed
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3like a block of wood
KAJohnson
3she (just/simply) won't get out of (her) bed
David Hollywood
3steadfastly (refuse)
Edwin Miles


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steadfastly (refuse)


Explanation:
She steadfastly refuses to get out of bed.

This changes the syntax somewhat, perhaps too much, but puts across much the same message.

Edwin Miles
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she (just/simply) won't get out of (her) bed


Explanation:
couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-11-06 23:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I like your very own "stubbornly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-11-07 01:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but she just stuck in bed

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like a block of wood


Explanation:
'stocksteif' is a comical/rustic expression that does have a strong visual component; so I would try to convey that figurative sense with some image that suggests the stiffness of wood.

KAJohnson
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search