Karussell pflegen

English translation: maintain a culture of elaborate to and fro referrals

16:10 Feb 29, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Karussell pflegen
"Entlastende Zusammenarbeit:
Augenärzte und Internisten pflegen ein Karussell aufwendiger Hin- und Her-Überweisungen, um den Anforderungen von DR-Erkennung, Progressions-vermeidung und wirksamer Therapie gerecht zu werden."


Any ideas for an attention-catching 'marketing' wording for it?

Thanks a lot in advance!
lirka
Austria
English translation:maintain a culture of elaborate to and fro referrals
Explanation:
It is not just that the physicians have to contend with the merry-go-round; they also have to be active participants.
Selected response from:

cfrascaRN
United States
Grading comment
I used it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5have to contend with a merry-go-round
philgoddard
4 +1maintain a culture of elaborate to and fro referrals
cfrascaRN
3 +1Never ending go-around
Mary Roberts
3foster a carousell of
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have to contend with a merry-go-round


Explanation:
It's a similar expression in English.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Holthaus: nice
7 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think this hits thde whole problem and describes the whole situation of back-and-forth very well
31 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Very nice!
42 mins

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
4 hrs

agree  Ioana Popa
1 day 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Never ending go-around


Explanation:
Makes sense in the US

Mary Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): "Run-around" is heard often here.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foster a carousell of


Explanation:
of extensive ping-pong referrals

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain a culture of elaborate to and fro referrals


Explanation:
It is not just that the physicians have to contend with the merry-go-round; they also have to be active participants.

cfrascaRN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X): Valid point (in your explanation, I mean). Btw, how about ...protracted to and fro referrals ?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search