dann kann ich mich auch Ihnen nicht mehr vermitteln

English translation: then I have no chance of getting through to you

13:20 May 21, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: dann kann ich mich auch Ihnen nicht mehr vermitteln
Expanded context:

Wenn Sie aggressiv werden wollen, dann machen Sie dies bitte schön, wenn Sie nicht versuchen ... konstruktiv aufzubauen, und die Dinge hier ein bisschen sicherer zu machen, dann kann ich mich auch Ihnen nicht mehr vermitteln.
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:then I have no chance of getting through to you
Explanation:
This looks like oral speech to me, not a piece of writing.

"If you want to be belligerent, be my guest. If you're not interested in putting this together in a constructive way and get things on a more secure footing, then I have no chance of getting through to you."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Michael.

Speaking to all respondents, I'd like to note for the record that I do appreciate the skill and effort brought to bear by all. I do not wish to be perceived as abusive of the convenience afforded by this forum, and will attempt to be more responsive in the future.

That being said, I would appreciate if my silence were not interpreted as contempt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3then you're in no state to hear my opinion/thoughts/feelings..see below
Ramey Rieger
3 +1then I have no chance of getting through to you
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1then I am also unable to communicate with you / unable to explain myself to you.
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then I am also unable to communicate with you / unable to explain myself to you.


Explanation:
The syntax is cooky. I would start by adding a period to the sentence: "Wenn Sie aggressiv werden wollen, dann machen Sie dies bitte schön. Wenn Sie nicht versuchen ... konstruktiv aufzubauen, und die Dinge hier ein bisschen sicherer zu machen, dann kann ich mich auch Ihnen nicht mehr vermitteln."
I guess the ellipsis is the name of a company or project. Right?
"vermitteln" van be mediate (on the project or between negotiating parties) or "communicate".
If I were to follow the same syntax as the source then it might be: "then I am also unable to explain myself to you".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: save these good answers for appreciative/communicative askers
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
then you're in no state to hear my opinion/thoughts/feelings..see below


Explanation:
CONTEXT: it could be any of the below

- then it's no longer possible to talk to you
- I just don't know what to say anymore
- then there's no chance to communicate
- I can't get my point across to you, either
- I can't reach you anymore
- you can't hear my side of the story
- then you can't listen to me, either
- that makes communication impossible
- then we're not communicating at all anymore

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Meyer: many good suggestions on your list. :-) / You can say that again, Ramey; I assume that's why I can relate to your list so well! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Melanie, we've all been there before, haven't we?// And the list goes on and on....

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: save these good answers for appreciative/communicative askers
9 hrs
  -> Yes, you're probably right, I didn't look ahead of time. Thank you for the tip.

agree  Usch Pilz: "Man kann nicht nicht kommunizieren", sagt Paul Watzlawick. Have a beautiful day and stay warm!
18 hrs
  -> This is true, but we are one DIFFICULT species. The fire's roaring and I'm keeping close. Be well, love!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then I have no chance of getting through to you


Explanation:
This looks like oral speech to me, not a piece of writing.

"If you want to be belligerent, be my guest. If you're not interested in putting this together in a constructive way and get things on a more secure footing, then I have no chance of getting through to you."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks again Michael.

Speaking to all respondents, I'd like to note for the record that I do appreciate the skill and effort brought to bear by all. I do not wish to be perceived as abusive of the convenience afforded by this forum, and will attempt to be more responsive in the future.

That being said, I would appreciate if my silence were not interpreted as contempt.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is simply an outstanding translation. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: save these good answers for appreciative/communicative askers
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian. So far at least, Markus has been responsive.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search