Mal unter uns

English translation: between you and me, just among us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mal unter uns
English translation:between you and me, just among us
Entered by: Susan Welsh

19:27 Dec 10, 2016
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Mal unter uns
This is the title of a book on psychological consulting: Supervisor/in DGSv – und dann? Mal unter uns: Wie halten Sie es mit regelmäßiger Fortbildung?
Lauinger, W. (2014), Journal Supervision, 1, 7-9.

I found a rap group, Jetzt mal unter uns, but that didn't tell me what it means!

Maybe "just among us"??
Susan Welsh
United States
between you and me / between (the two of) us
Explanation:
"Mal unter uns" is short for "mal (ganz) unter uns gesagt/gefragt"

"But between the two of us, how engaged are you actually with your tasks? How attuned are you to the overall culture of the company"
https://blogs.scientificamerican.com/anthropology-in-practic...

And then there's Grammar Girl talking about "hypercorrection":
"Just between you and me, today I'm going to talk about the pronouns I and me."
http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/between-y...

Similar to
"Das bleibt aber unter uns."
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
While I like some of Michael's ideas, I think I'm better off sticking to what the author wrote, since this is a book title and not marketing text that I can spice up as I see fit. And since the German and English phrases are basically the same (the word "mal" had confused me), I think it works. Probably I will keep "just among us" (my draft) rather than "between you and me," since this is addressed to members of the DGSv association. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3between you and me / between (the two of) us
Björn Vrooman
3 +2Let's be honest
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
between you and me / between (the two of) us


Explanation:
"Mal unter uns" is short for "mal (ganz) unter uns gesagt/gefragt"

"But between the two of us, how engaged are you actually with your tasks? How attuned are you to the overall culture of the company"
https://blogs.scientificamerican.com/anthropology-in-practic...

And then there's Grammar Girl talking about "hypercorrection":
"Just between you and me, today I'm going to talk about the pronouns I and me."
http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/between-y...

Similar to
"Das bleibt aber unter uns."

Björn Vrooman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
While I like some of Michael's ideas, I think I'm better off sticking to what the author wrote, since this is a book title and not marketing text that I can spice up as I see fit. And since the German and English phrases are basically the same (the word "mal" had confused me), I think it works. Probably I will keep "just among us" (my draft) rather than "between you and me," since this is addressed to members of the DGSv association. Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lonnie Legg
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Lonnie.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: between you, me and the wall (but maybe that's too Irish)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for adding this, Cilian. Oxford has it too and even the AHD (+variants): "The variant with bedpost, also shortened to post, dates from the early 1800s; four walls, also shortened to the wall, dates from the early 1900s, as does the gatepost."

disagree  Cynthia_B: "But between the two of us " in the Scientific American link doesn't work well IMO. The author tries to hit a kind of chattiness but misses. Not well edited, not well written. It is neither said nor written often like that in the US.
14 hrs
  -> My American partner strongly disagrees. And while I'd be OK with some of Michael's other suggestions: If you think "Let's be honest" - which is "Hand aufs Herz" in German - is a good translation, then I must assume you don't understand the German, sorry.

agree  Lancashireman: "But between the two of us " in the Scientific American link works well IMO. The author tries to hit a kind of chattiness and succeeds. Well edited, well written. It is both said and written often like that in the UK.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lancashireman. I'd ask which option you'd prefer for the extended version - wall/lamppost/bedpost - but because of the third choice, I'll better not :)

agree  jccantrell: Just between you and me is how I would phrase it in the USA in conversation.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, jccantrell. It's the only option M-W seems to accept. It also has a section on the hypercorrected version: https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/is-it-wrong-to... Just take a look at the Twitter comments there :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let's be honest


Explanation:
Many ideas on this one. It's important to understand how exactly this one works in German (Thanks, Björn), but then you have to go beyond that. In this case, it’s more important to focus on situation, rather than meaning. Or communicative purpose, rather than meaning. Explain what a native speaker might say/think in the same situation, not just the German thinking behind that term.

Mal unter uns: Wie halten Sie es mit regelmäßiger Fortbildung?

Let’s be honest: How often do you take advantage of continued education opportunities?

You can talk freely here. How often do you take advantage of continued education opportunities?

Straight Talk: How often do you take advantage of continued education opportunities?

Let’s talk: How often do you take advantage of continued education opportunities?

Let’s cut to the chase: How often do you take advantage of continued education opportunities?

So let’s have it: How often do you take advantage of continued education opportunities?

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no. it does not translate as let's be honest. Depending on the context/tone of voice, 'speaking frankly' could work. But let's be honest means something else entirely in English.
37 mins
  -> Your definition of meaning is narrower than mine.

agree  Cynthia_B: I agree with Michael. The feel of the German is well met with Let's be honest.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cynthia.

neutral  Lancashireman: I agree with writeaway. The feel of the German is ill met with Let's be honest.
11 hrs
  -> That’s the challenge and the beauty of non-literal translation. Not everyone will be on board. I’d be more concerned if I had 10 agrees all of a sudden…

agree  Heike Holthaus: Passt in diesem Kontext als Teil des Titels sehr gut
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search