International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

geb: Kohaut

English translation: née Kohaut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geb: Kohaut
English translation:née Kohaut

04:16 Dec 29, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-01 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: geb: Kohaut
Hi.

Does anyone know the proper translation for this abbreviation?

It's shortened in this manner, so I can't really tell what it fully means

It was at the top of a Medical Report, in the following format:

"Patient's full name"............geb: Kohaut............"Patient's date of birth"

Thanks
Paul Raines
Finland
née Kohaut
Explanation:
the French term "née" is also used in English.
Selected response from:

Dhananjay Rau
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7née Kohaut
Dhananjay Rau
3 +3maiden name:Kohaut
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this at least twice before
philgoddard

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maiden name:Kohaut


Explanation:
Widely used abbreviation

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michael. Btw, I noticed you posted a job a couple of days ago. I tried to contact you, but was unable to do so through Proz's webmail.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs

neutral  Ramey Rieger: Have to agree with writeaway, here. Sorry Michael.
3 hrs
  -> No biggie. Either way, it's a relic from the past..

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  Katja Dienemann
5 hrs

neutral  writeaway: that's what it means, but that's not how it's usually stated on a form
9 hrs
  -> Agree. But Paul just wanted to know what it meant.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
née Kohaut


Explanation:
the French term "née" is also used in English.

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanni Kruger
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ramey Rieger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Katja Dienemann
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alison Jenner
8 hrs
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: We've had this at least twice before

Reference information:
Please check the glossary before posting questions. It means geboren, or née.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/5616...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes, plus it's common knowledge/sense
3 hrs
agree  Ramey Rieger
3 hrs
agree  EdithK
4 hrs
agree  franglish
4 hrs
agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search