in einer knalligen Farbe streichen

English translation: paint [...] in a bright color

21:01 Feb 1, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: in einer knalligen Farbe streichen
Trying to figure out if this is an idiom, or if I should do a literal translation

"Man könnte doch wunderbar eine der Wände in einer knalligen Farbe streichen."

Discussion about "Talkative" personalities:

Mitarbeiter – Person F (The Talkative)
Sie finden das ganze Thema großartig und wollen sich auch gerne bei der Gestaltung mit einbringen. Man könnte doch wunderbar eine der Wände in einer knalligen Farbe streichen. Sie finden eigentlich alle Ideen ganz gut. Sie wollen auch gerne wissen, ob nicht alle mal wieder zusammen ein After-Work-Bier trinken wollen – Vor 3 Monaten hatte das so super geklappt.


Is it talking about how they like to exaggerate (paint in bright colours) or that they literally like brightly colored walls (haha).

Sorry, I am bad with identifying idioms in German. It trips me up when there is one randomly thrown into a standard text.
Kelly Margelony
United States
English translation:paint [...] in a bright color
Explanation:
I don't see this as a saying/idiom, just a simple statement
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paint [...] in a bright color
AllegroTrans
5anything but garish
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Noelle Crist-See
3 +1paint the walls in brilliant/garish/vivid colo(u)rs
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paint [...] in a bright color


Explanation:
I don't see this as a saying/idiom, just a simple statement

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: Correct. No idiom here. This is no specific discussion, just something that's supposed to illustrate the mindset of the so-called talkative type
17 mins

agree  writeaway: no idiom. Just everyday German word.
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz: illustrative/stereotyped, but not an idom
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paint the walls in brilliant/garish/vivid colo(u)rs


Explanation:
Depending on the perspective:

Let's paint the walls in brilliant/garish/vivid colo(u)rs
You could paint the walls in brilliant/vivid/garish colours
It'd be wonderful to paint.....colors
Why not paint the walls in vivid/garish/brilliant colours?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Yes - more than bright. // Hello Ramey, I'll probably have to paint something red to brighten up my mood - outdoors, it is one of those grey in grey days. ;-) Have a pleasant weekend.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lady Brigitte! Paint the town red!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anything but garish


Explanation:
garish is a negative way of saying "bunt". This would be acceptable if the woman is being rude or sarcastic, but otherwise not.

Noelle Crist-See
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search