u.f.

English translation: ff.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:u.f.
English translation:ff.
Entered by: Simona de Logu

15:06 Feb 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: u.f.
Begleitbericht der Regierung zum Stabilitätsgesetz 2017, Seite 148 u.f.

This abbreviation is found in a footnote. Does anyone know what it stands for and how to translate it?

Thank you
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
ff.
Explanation:
It means "und folgende" which is usually abbreviated with "ff.", which is the same in English.
Selected response from:

Silke Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2et seq.
Susan Madden
3 +4ff.
Silke Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ff.


Explanation:
It means "und folgende" which is usually abbreviated with "ff.", which is the same in English.


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ff.
Silke Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
46 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: I've never seen it used in any legal doc I've come across/@Sibila. The context here is a law/act. Et seq is most definitely used.
3 hrs

agree  Sibila T: @writeaway - this is not necessarily used in legal documents such as contracts which must be much more specific, but is standard in citations in legal writings such as essays and articles
6 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: never seen this in a law doc, might work for literature etc.
3 days 4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et seq.


Explanation:
und folgende

http://abkuerzungen.woxikon.de/abkuerzung/uf.php

https://dict.leo.org/german-english/ff

Susan Madden
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Also correct, but much less common.
47 mins

agree  writeaway: This is used all the time. Afaik, it's the standard legalese used in English legal docs. http://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?selected=667
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: definitely correct when citing sections/pages etc. in legislation; I see this all the time
3 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search