Patenkind

English translation: godchild

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patenkind
English translation:godchild

08:06 Apr 23, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Patenkind
A charity organises educational sponsoring of children in third world countries. In German the term 'God son/daughter' Patenkind is used to refer to the child. What is the appropriate equivalent in English? I am looking to have a term describing both the financial support as well as the bond from the sponsorig adult to the child personally. I have seen the term 'foster child' used, but that doesnt seem right,- as the child lives with parents and far away, often even on a different continent.

I am translating the charities website/blog etc.
jana
godchild
Explanation:
I have seen this used quite a lot in almost indetical contexts.
'adopted child' is also used quite a lot, EVEN for children who are not orphans — and cf. many other schemes like 'adopt a tree' or 'adopt a donkey'!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you everybody! I like about this term that is emphasises the emotional relationship, less the financial aspect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sponsored child
Thomas Pfann
4 +1godchild
Tony M


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
godchild


Explanation:
I have seen this used quite a lot in almost indetical contexts.
'adopted child' is also used quite a lot, EVEN for children who are not orphans — and cf. many other schemes like 'adopt a tree' or 'adopt a donkey'!


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you everybody! I like about this term that is emphasises the emotional relationship, less the financial aspect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: It is used but is in fact quite incorrect as a godchild relationship is formed at baptism
6 hrs
  -> I'm well aware of the original religious connotation, but the fact it is, it is still quite widely used in non-religious usages in this specific context: sponsoring a child overseas. Perhaps because many such organizations were originally religious.

agree  Margit Schlosser
5 days
  -> Thanks, MalincheMx!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sponsored child


Explanation:
child sponsorship
to sponsor a child


That's how I know it.

https://plan-uk.org/
https://www.worldvision.org.uk/child-sponsorship/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-04-23 08:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We've been sponsoring a child through WorldVision for many years. When they send regular updates they always refer to the child as "your sponsored child" and to us as the "sponsors".

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
29 mins

agree  writeaway: http://www.bbc.com/news/world-13697855
49 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Rachel James
3 hrs

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  GILOU: yes
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search