sich abgeholt fühlen

English translation: not on board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich nicht abgeholt fühlen
English translation:not on board
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:51 Jun 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / verbatims
German term or phrase: sich abgeholt fühlen
I'm translating answers to a Pulse survey. Apparently the company in question is reorganising itself to become 'agile'.

This person writes: "ich fühle mich in dieser Zeit der Transformation nicht 100% *abgeholt*. 'Schwebezustand' - seit einer gefühlten Ewigkeit. Weiß - noch - nicht, was auf zukommt. Die direkten Führungskräfte bestätigen permanent, dass sie selbst nicht wissen, wohin die Reise geht. --> Unzufriedenstellend."

I've looked at the discussion about the same term https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedag... and it seems this one has kind of the same meaning, but I'm struggling to find a good word to express this instantly.

I've toyed with 'included', 'involved', but those don't seem to cover the feeling.

Any ideas?
Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
on board
Explanation:
Might work here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I had a light bulb moment when I saw 'on board'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9on board
Kim Metzger
3 +4feeling lost, frustrated
Johanna Timm, PhD
4to feel reassured /picked up
Marcombes
3feeling at ease
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
absent-minded
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
on board


Explanation:
Might work here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
I had a light bulb moment when I saw 'on board'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: That was on my list as well
15 mins

agree  Anne Schulz
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Best incorporates the 'nicht 100%' element.
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Jones
11 hrs

agree  franglish: I thought of 'included'.
11 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
12 hrs

agree  writeaway
13 hrs

agree  herbalchemist
14 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: Hi Kim, I tend to think of "being on board" as an active decision (i.e. not to support a strategy or similar), while "nicht abgeholt" suggests (to me at least) that no one's explaining anything/showing the way forward etc.
16 hrs
  -> I was thinking along the lines of 'bringing someone on board.' He doesn't feel he's being brought on board.

neutral  Birgit Gläser: for "abgeholt"this is spot on, but for "nicht abgeholt" I like Johanna's proposal better....
16 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
3 days 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sich NICHT abgeholt fühlen
feeling lost, frustrated


Explanation:
I think nicht ist important here i.e. that the focus should be on “nicht abgeholt“ and am wondering if this is maybe short for “sich wie bestellt und nicht abgeholt fühlen “(i.e. enttäuscht sein, sich auf verlorenem Posten fühlen,) - which expresses a sense of disappointment, disillusionment, frustration?

i.e. feeling lost, confused, discouraged, frustrated

https://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~das...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I think this is a better solution.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Tony... and thanks for calling Björn to the rescue!

agree  Edith Kelly
14 hrs

agree  Birgit Gläser: my first though was that this is the opposite, then saw the "nicht in the full text... like this better... especially as onboarding is the process when you join a company, so do not like it in this context... :-)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks - the German idiom is really well hidden, here:-)

agree  Melanie Meyer
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melanie

neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think "reversing" the negative really works
4 days
  -> it's about the idiom "wie bestellt und nicht abgeholt"

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeling at ease


Explanation:
This is a German colloquialism meaning a person is at ease/comfortable/on board with something..

"I didn't feel 100percent at ease with the transition/transformation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 mins (2018-06-22 20:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, we're looking for the negated form here. I flipped the expression to its opposite side only because that's how the query was set up..

"I don't feel at ease with the situation" https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/i-dont-feel-at-ease-...
Comment: "It suggests you are uncomfortable with the situation, even though you may or may not be sure why.")

Comment above sums up our situation nicely. Protagonist is not comfortable with the reorganization but can't put a finger on it what exactly bothers him or her. Except, there's a vague sense that management has issued insufficient guidance and our person seems to feel" left to her/his own devices". In fact, I am even inclined to suggest "left to one's own devices" as another translation option for "nicht abgeholt".


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to feel reassured /picked up


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Not forceful enough
1 day 10 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: "Picked up": Confidence Level 4?
2 days 12 hrs




Reference comments


49 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: absent-minded

Reference information:
absent-minded, distracted, unfocussed (not targeted or concentrated), unmindful, absent, airheaded, faraway, head in the clouds, inattentive.
abholen=sich akk [von jdm] abholen lassen
to be picked up [or collected] [by somebody] - https://de.pons.com/übersetzung?q=abholen&l=deen
This is metaphoric: He doesn't feel concentrated: I think it's the meaning of 'he feels he's in a distant place, but quite resists and he feels as he is being picked up'. The author's imagination fertile. For me the phrase means 'distract' he has lack of concentration

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Not a useful reference in the context and someone can be "distracted" not "distract"
4 mins
  -> yes, perhaps Johanna's feeling lost, frustrated, it's beyond absent-minded




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search