sagen einem zwar immer alle

English translation: as they all tell you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sagen einem zwar immer alle
English translation:as they all tell you
Entered by: LinguaScribe

18:41 May 17, 2019
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: sagen einem zwar immer alle
...wo man irgendwie so mitten drin steckt in einem akuten Schub, sagen einem zwar immer alle, und man...

Describing how a patient copes with chronic disease. From an interview with the creator of a website about coping with this disease. The speaker is Austrian.

Thanks to anyone who can help!

James
LinguaScribe
United States
as they all tell you
Explanation:
that's a good way to go
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Several answers were spot-on but use of 'as' made this one the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as they all tell you
David Hollywood
4 +1everybody is telling you
Michael Martin, MA
3 +2everybody tells you
Anne Schulz
3 +1you're always hearing
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everybody is telling you


Explanation:
Just a colloquial phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-05-18 00:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially when you're going through a rough patch and are being pulled in all directions, people are always telling you - and you read it, too - to relax and to stay centered. I always laugh at that point because to me, it all sounds great In theory but actually doing it is not that easy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-05-18 01:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being pulled in all directions is wrong. I'll fix that later..



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as they all tell you


Explanation:
that's a good way to go

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Several answers were spot-on but use of 'as' made this one the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I prefer everyone to they, but 'as everyone tells you', or even 'as everyone says (to you)', is a good start in the right direction. The 'as' is important in making it read naturally/idiomatically
5 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: You need to translate the whole sentence first. Only then you can tell if your solution is more idiomatic
14 hrs
  -> thanks Michael and I take your point

agree  AllegroTrans: I like the "as"start to this which makes it sound more natural than the other answers but would prefer "as everyone tells you"
17 hrs
  -> thanks AT and ok with the modification

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everybody tells you


Explanation:
"... everybody tells you, and the [guide]books tell you: learn to relax..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-05-18 11:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure about using "as" to make for an idiomatic/natural phrase (re. David's proposal and writeaway's comment). For me, this is more a "while" construct ("zwar", with the "aber implied in "wo ich selber [aber] immer lachen muss"): While everybody tells you, as do the books: learn to relax and stay centered, this only makes me laugh...



Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: everyone tells you, as do the books: learn to relax...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele :-)

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're always hearing


Explanation:
Particularly when it's especially difficult, when you're in the middle of an episode, you're always hearing or reading about how you should learn to relax, to stay centered. It's ridiculous, and I say as much. That might all sound fantastic, but it's not half as easy as it sounds.



something like that

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: good alternative
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search