Jetzt raus mit der Ölheizung

English translation: Adieu oil! - Send your oil heating packing

07:30 Jan 28, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Jetzt raus mit der Ölheizung
Sonderschauen

Sonderschau „E-Auto & Smart Home“
Foyer Halle 20, Stände 1130 + 1140 + 11145

Sonderschau „AdieuÖl – Jetzt raus mit der Ölheizung!“
Stand des OÖ Energiesparverbandes, Halle 20, Stand A30

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Adieu oil! - Send your oil heating packing
Explanation:
I assume this is offering an alternative to fossil fuel heating.
Arrevederci oil! - Send your oil heating packing
Adieu oil! - Say good-bye to oil heating
- put an end to/ship out your/kick out fossil fuel heating




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-28 11:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combined with Phil's excellent suggestion on the other question:

Farewell fossil fuels! Send your oil heating packing!
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Adieu oil! - Send your oil heating packing
Ramey Rieger
4 +1Out with oil heating
AllegroTrans
4 +1Get rid of oil heating now!
Pauline Alexiou
4Say goodbye to oil. Turn up the heat on fossil fuels
Michael Martin, MA
4do away with the oil heating system, now
Jonathan Whiteley
3Goodbye to oil!
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Out with oil heating


Explanation:
My suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. & S. Witte
93 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get rid of oil heating now!


Explanation:
Get rid of oil heating now; stop using this heating method now!

Example sentence(s):
  • Get rid of oil heating now and turn to an alternative method of heating that is friendlier to the environment.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. & S. Witte
93 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do away with the oil heating system, now


Explanation:
Stiebel-Eltron at quotes Norman Gerhardt (Fraunhofer Institute)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-28 10:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it's better without system.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Actually, it would be quite simple: do away with oil heating and install efficient heating technology like heat pumps in homes. “Power-to-heat”, i.e. using electricity in order to provide heat."

    Reference: http://norman-gerhardt-from-the-fraunhofer-institut-calls-fo...
Jonathan Whiteley
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Goodbye to oil!


Explanation:
Is it time to say goodbye to oil?
Our recent survey told us something we already knew, that the vast majority of households in Hook Norton rely on oil for heating.

https://www.hn-lc.org.uk/what-were-doing/goodbye-to-oil

It offers an environmentally friendly hot water and heating solution that can help homeowners say goodbye to oil once and for all
https://www.edp24.co.uk/features/protect-your-heating-oil-fr...

From June 2016 Penrhyn Castle will take the first steps in waving a final goodbye to oil fuelled mansions in Wales, by breaking ground on a new Biomass Energy Project.
https://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/penrhyn-castle/features/cou...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-28 11:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Goodbye to oil heating" if you really want to include heating. Personally I don't think it is necessary.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Adieu oil! - Send your oil heating packing


Explanation:
I assume this is offering an alternative to fossil fuel heating.
Arrevederci oil! - Send your oil heating packing
Adieu oil! - Say good-bye to oil heating
- put an end to/ship out your/kick out fossil fuel heating




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-28 11:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combined with Phil's excellent suggestion on the other question:

Farewell fossil fuels! Send your oil heating packing!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: Yes, but offering 5 suggestions in one is not so good for the rest of us..
22 mins
  -> Soory! I couldn't decide and the possibilites are legion, aren't they? Please forgive me.

agree  Edwin Miles
10 hrs
  -> Mercí!

agree  seehand
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Hurray for Mother Earth!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Say goodbye to oil. Turn up the heat on fossil fuels


Explanation:
Didn't realize there were two separate queries..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search