PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Argumente

English translation: Top reasons why ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:... die Argumente dafür ...
English translation:Top reasons why ...
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

23:38 Feb 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourismusmarketing, US-Englisch
German term or phrase: Argumente
Hallo,

"Wir haben die Argumente dafür?" Wie würde man das im Amerikanischen Englisch sagen?

Winterwandern
Die Winterwanderung vom "Berghorn" bis in die "Wachau" ist der längste und attraktivste Winterwanderweg auf dem "Berghorn".
Begeistern Sie Ihre Kinder für diese Winterwanderung.
***Wir haben die Argumente dafür***:
Nirgends sonst ist die Aussicht auf Großglockner, Montblanc und Matterhorn so grandios wie vom "Berghorn".
Machen Sie einen Wettbewerb daraus: wer die Namen kennt, bestimmt das Menü zum Abendessen.

EN:
The winter hike from the Berghorn to the Wachau is the longest and most attractive winter hiking trail on the Berghorn.
Inspire your children to go on this winter hike.
***The area has what it takes to convince them to go.***
For nowhere else is the view over the Großglockner, Montblanc and Matterhorn as stunning as from the Berghorn.

Danke,

Grüße.
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Top reasons why your kids should not miss out on this.
Explanation:
Can be tweaked in myriad ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-02-28 02:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a source with similar language:
"Here is why you shouldn’t miss out on this fun trend that everyone can get on board with." https://blog.vibeclothingcompany.com/index.php/2018/03/28/he...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Top reasons why your kids should not miss out on this.
Michael Martin, MA
4reasoning
Katarina Peters
3We promise that it is worth it
Magalie Modert


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasoning


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We promise that it is worth it


Explanation:
rather free translation but for me, the German "wir haben die Argumente dafür" is often used if you want to convince somebody that something is worth doing. Alternatively: (We promise that) you won't regret it

Magalie Modert
Luxembourg
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch, Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Top reasons why your kids should not miss out on this.


Explanation:
Can be tweaked in myriad ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-02-28 02:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a source with similar language:
"Here is why you shouldn’t miss out on this fun trend that everyone can get on board with." https://blog.vibeclothingcompany.com/index.php/2018/03/28/he...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: This works very well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Caisley: Exactly - this slightly freer approach is precisely what's called for here! (I'd be tempted to follow this with a colon and then an edited version of the final phrase)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for these ideas, Jennifer. Yeah no question, we need a freer approach here..

neutral  philgoddard: This is the right idea, but it doesn't work in my opinion, because the second item on the list isn't a reason why they shouldn't miss it.
16 hrs
  -> I think that's a bit pedantic but I'll try to fix it for you: "Here is why your kids shouldn't miss out on this."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search