Klarsichthüllengigant

English translation: the stickler for details

05:07 Sep 20, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Context
German term or phrase: Klarsichthüllengigant
Damit treffen auf den wichtigsten Posten zwei grundverschiedene Denklinien aufeinander.
Hier der Temperamentsbolzen (name of person).
Dort der Klarsichthüllengigant (name of person).
AndrewSzep
English translation:the stickler for details
Explanation:
versus the live wire/fireball

oder: prosodisch netter, aber etwas ungenauer:
go-getter vs. foot-dragger
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! Great suggestion. I eventualy pout: feisty, flamboyant live wire XXX versus the stolid stickler for detail YYY
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the stickler for details
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1overdiligent
Daniel Arnold
3paper pusher or mandarin
Johannes Gleim
3(major) straight shooter
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overdiligent


Explanation:
The overdiligent Mr. Heckler. Just a suggestion, there'll be others. But basically it's someone who is a control freak and wants everything in perfect order, a time-waster of sorts.


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/overdiligent#:~:text=overdiligent%20(comparative%20more%20overdiligent%2C%20superlative,Too%20diligent.
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Works better than "mandarin"
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper pusher or mandarin


Explanation:
I still found some terms, which may be applicable to 'Temperamentsbolzen'.
and 'Klarsichthüllengigant' (only figuratively).

Energiebündel {n}; Temperamentsbolzen {m}; Quirl {m} [ugs.] (lebhafter Mensch) live wire [fig.]
treibende Kraft {f}; Kraftquell {n}; Kraftquelle {f} mainspring; powerhouse [fig.]
ein Energiebündel sein (Mensch) to be a powerhouse of energy
https://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?service=deen&opterrors...

mandarin [official] [pej.] Bürokrat {m} [pej.] 23
paper pusher [coll.] Bürokrat {m}
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Bürokrat

admin. mandarin [pej.] [high ranking civil servant] Bonze {m} [pej.] [höherer Funktionär] 13
mandarin [high-ranking official with extensive powers] [pej.] Apparatschik {m} [pej.] 10
https://www.dict.cc/?s=mandarin



Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(major) straight shooter


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-09-21 04:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an honest and forthright person

"Candace is a plain talker and a straight shooter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-09-21 04:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "firebrand" for "Temperamentsbolzen"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the stickler for details


Explanation:
versus the live wire/fireball

oder: prosodisch netter, aber etwas ungenauer:
go-getter vs. foot-dragger

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you! Great suggestion. I eventualy pout: feisty, flamboyant live wire XXX versus the stolid stickler for detail YYY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... who loses sight of the big picture over too many details (Wald und Bäume usw.)
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search