"Auf dass es immer so bleibt, wie es ist"

English translation: "Here's to our living happily ever after"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Auf dass es immer so bleibt, wie es ist"
English translation:"Here's to our living happily ever after"
Entered by: Anne Schulz

07:40 Oct 12, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: "Auf dass es immer so bleibt, wie es ist"
A dedication at the start of a book.
The book is dedicated to the author's dog and this dog is the protagonist in the story for children.

"Für meine xxx
Auf dass es immer so bleibt, wie es jetzt ist"

The "Auf dass" is what is bothering me. Am I correct in thinking this is referring to the author having "immortalised" her dog in this story?

In which case the "Auf dass" would be "So that" or "In order that"...
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
May it all remain as it is.
Explanation:
I don't feel able to tell whether the author wishes to immortalize her dog with this book and line. "Auf das" is a typical initiation of a toast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-10-12 14:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, "auf dass" is a dated expression and has survived mostly in toasts or similar lines. As far as can be guessed without knowing the book and the author's style, I don't think you will have to reproduce the term or the "datedness". Any catchy, toast-type line which captures what you feel the author's intention is will be a better choice.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Many excellent and helpful suggestions. But this was what I plumped for! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6May it all remain as it is.
Anne Schulz
3 +4Here's to our eternity (together)
Ramey Rieger
4 +2May today last forever
Michael Martin, MA
4Let's hope that things stay as they are
Peter Ward
4"And may this go on for ever"
David Hollywood
3 +1And they all lived happily ever after
AllegroTrans
4"So that things stay the way they are"
Cillie Swart
3Let's hope everything stays as it is
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"So that things stay the way they are"


Explanation:
Got this from here https://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/auf dass

Gedenke deiner armen Mutter Hildegard, auf dass dein Glück nicht dahinschwinde. Think of your poor mother Hildegard, so that your fortune does not fade

But could also be like when you propose a toast and you are drinking on something. It would usually be expressed with the word "to". So it would mean something like "To there being nothing new under the sun!" Or just "To nothing new under the sun!", or even just "Nothing new under the sun!"




    https://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/auf+dass
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let's hope everything stays as it is


Explanation:
Let's/I hope everything stay as it is now.


"Then I hope everything stays as it is, after that we will decide whether it works or not.”
https://www.gulf-times.com/story/352703/Dortmund-hope-to-hav...

I hope everything stays as it is, especially the policy of not cheapening the atmosphere with piped music.
https://www.tripadvisor.ca/ShowUserReviews-g551968-d194658-r...



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Here's to our eternity (together)


Explanation:
A little romance

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: I like that!
55 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Till eternity do us part?

agree  Björn Vrooman: First thought was "Here's hoping (that)": https://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/hoping Though any variant will do, IMO. Some of the other suggestions sound a bit stilted to me.//U too! Also: https://www.demilked.com/creative-book-dedication-pages
3 hrs
  -> Keep yourself well!

agree  Lancashireman: Here's to ... / Here's hoping ... (This was the main thrust of the asker's query)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Yes, got that, too. Here's to your good health!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May today last forever


Explanation:
Seems to fit.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Beyer
2 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: Depending on the intended meaning, this may work well.
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
May it all remain as it is.


Explanation:
I don't feel able to tell whether the author wishes to immortalize her dog with this book and line. "Auf das" is a typical initiation of a toast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-10-12 14:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, "auf dass" is a dated expression and has survived mostly in toasts or similar lines. As far as can be guessed without knowing the book and the author's style, I don't think you will have to reproduce the term or the "datedness". Any catchy, toast-type line which captures what you feel the author's intention is will be a better choice.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many excellent and helpful suggestions. But this was what I plumped for! Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my original thought too. But then I saw that "auf dass" can also mean "damit" (although I think this is a dated expression): https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finalsatz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cillie Swart: Agreed!
21 mins
  -> Thank you Cillie :-)

agree  Erik Freitag
28 mins
  -> Danke Erik (wir haben wohl gleichzeitig gepostet, und wenn du deine Diskussionsanmerkung noch in einen Antwortvorschlag umwandeln möchtest, ziehe ich meinen gern zurück :-)

agree  Simon Vigneault
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Simon :-)

agree  Chris Pr: Or shortened to 'may all remain as is'...
21 hrs
  -> Nice rhythm, thanks very much Chris :-)

agree  suew: May it always be this way
22 hrs
  -> Another nice one, thank you Sue(?) :-)

agree  Michele Fauble: “May it ever remain ...”
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And they all lived happily ever after


Explanation:
I know this used to appear at the end of chidren's stories but maybe it's intentionally at the start

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "To my XXX. Here's to your living happily ever after" :-))
2 days 2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"And may this go on for ever"


Explanation:
expresses hope and sentiment, not to say catchy as a book title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-10-13 04:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and sparks intesterest which appeals to editors too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-10-13 04:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"interest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-10-13 04:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a bit of "testosterone" thrown in lol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-10-13 04:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "auf das" bit just means "may" expressing desire/volition

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's hope that things stay as they are


Explanation:
Sounds good to me...

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search