International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nicht wenig...nimmt

English translation: seems to lose much of its threatening quality.

15:58 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: nicht wenig...nimmt
I wonder if anyone can help me with this sentence describing a photo: "Sie zeigt einen amerikanischen Panzer auf Grenada, dem der ein paar Meter entfernt stehende Fußballspieler nicht wenig von seinem bedrohlichen Charakter nimmt." I'm not sure what the second clause means exactly. Thanks in advance.
Barnaby Griffiths
English translation:seems to lose much of its threatening quality.
Explanation:
It shows an American tank in Grenada which, as a result of the football player standing only a few metres (yards) away, seems to lose much of its threatening quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-01 16:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicht wenig = not a little (i.e. much)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-01 16:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatical term for this: \"the Dative of Disadvantage\" i.e. not \'giving to\' but \'taking from\'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This answer appears to have been of most help, thanks very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18seems to lose much of its threatening quality.
Lancashireman
4siehe unten
aykon
4take sth. away from sb.
Linnea16
3doesn't distract from its menacing nature(character)
Edda Emery (X)
4 -1he does not take note of its ...
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he does not take note of its ...


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aykon: nein, ganz im Gegenteil
3 mins

neutral  Michael Schubert: The footballer is certainly aware though obviously unconcerned by the tank. Regardless -- the thrust of the sentence is the contrast between the tank (normally threatening) and the person blithely playing football (i.e. soccer).
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doesn't distract from its menacing nature(character)


Explanation:
It's referring to the fact that the casual appearance of the soccer player doesn't distract from the menacing nature of the tank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-01 16:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, Just read Sonja\'s post. Think she\'s right, i.e. it does distract somewhat from the menacing nature.

Edda Emery (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take sth. away from sb.


Explanation:
i think in this context it means "to take sth. away from sb."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-01 16:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it shows an american tank,from which the soccer player takes away much of its dangerous character...

Linnea16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
it means that the football player next to the tank doesn t make it less threatening, he doesn t take any of the threat away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 16:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, got confused with the \"nicht wenig\"
so it means he actually takes a fair bit of the threatening image away, ie the tank looks less threatening because of the football player?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-01 16:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht kannst du aus dem zusammenhang erkennen, was eigentlich gemeint ist. ist der panzer jetzt mehr oder weniger bedrohlich??? vielleicht hat sich der kommentator etwas verhaspelt, denn genau genommen bedeutet \"er nimmt nicht wenig\" ja dass er viel nimmt, d.h. der panzer sieht dann nicht mehr so bedrohlich aus

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
seems to lose much of its threatening quality.


Explanation:
It shows an American tank in Grenada which, as a result of the football player standing only a few metres (yards) away, seems to lose much of its threatening quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-01 16:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicht wenig = not a little (i.e. much)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-01 16:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatical term for this: \"the Dative of Disadvantage\" i.e. not \'giving to\' but \'taking from\'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
This answer appears to have been of most help, thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edda Emery (X): Yup, you're right!
8 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: the footballer definitely makes the tank look less menacing
10 mins
  -> 'less menacing' is better. Thanks, Sarah.

agree  hbrincker: correct
33 mins

agree  Sue Maatz
39 mins

agree  rangepost
46 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
47 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): The presence of the footballer makes the tank seem considerably less menacing (i.e. I like Sarah's suggestion).
48 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
50 mins

agree  roneill
55 mins

agree  Nick Somers (X): You deserve congratulating for keeping your head when all about you were losing theirs, but whoever invented an expression like "dative of disadvantage" also deserves to lose his/her head
1 hr
  -> That was my Latin teacher, RIP

agree  Michael Schubert: "...whose menacing nature is significantly weakened by ..."
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

agree  Trans-Marie
2 hrs

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: I like Michaels because it preserves the twisted charakter of the sentence
10 hrs

neutral  Francis Lee (X): this needs restructuring as suggested by Michael, e.g. menacing.../menace is compromized by ...
16 hrs
  -> I think the asker wanted the general sense rather than a polished, final version.

agree  shineda
19 hrs

agree  Linnea16
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search