aufgesetzt

English translation: forced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgesetzt
English translation:forced
Entered by: Laurina

22:40 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: aufgesetzt
Diese Überlegungen sind also nicht aufgesetzt, sie stellen sich ganz natürlich.

I think that "aufgesetzt" here may mean "put on" or "insincere", but I'm not sure.
Laurina
forced
Explanation:
Just occurred to me. You have many good options here; this is just to add another ingredient to the soup.

"Such considerations are not forced but entirely natural."

I also like your suggestion of "put on."
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the replies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forced
Michael Schubert
4fabricated
Christine Lam
3 +1artificial
Lancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artificial


Explanation:
opposite of 'natural' but no better than waht you already ahve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 22:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: what...have

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: My first thought as well. "Such considerations are not artificial but inherent." // OED: Check under the short table leg <:-D
4 mins
  -> Hmmm, maybe 'exherent' would fit the bill as well. Now where's my OED :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricated


Explanation:
another option - you are looking for a synonym of unnatural here

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forced


Explanation:
Just occurred to me. You have many good options here; this is just to add another ingredient to the soup.

"Such considerations are not forced but entirely natural."

I also like your suggestion of "put on."

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all the replies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: My second thought as well.// So many good options......
4 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search