Christi Himmelfahrt

English translation: Ascension Day

09:33 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Christi Himmelfahrt
Feiert man in US den Christi Himmelfahrt??? Ist das dort ein Feiertag????
juro-online
France
English translation:Ascension Day
Explanation:
Not celebrated as a holiday in the US.
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ascension Day
Hilary Davies Shelby
3Ascention Day
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ascension Day


Explanation:
Not celebrated as a holiday in the US.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 min

agree  writeaway: if spelling counts.... and no Boxing Day either in the US-very few holidays compared to Europe and UK......
1 min

agree  Sarah Swift
1 min

agree  Anna Bittner
4 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: "Ascension Thursday" is what we normally say here.
6 mins

agree  edith1
33 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
54 mins

agree  msherms: in Catholic circles - Feast of the Ascension (at least that is what we called it in my American Catholic all-girls school :) http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/01767b.htm
58 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  lone (X)
1 hr

agree  0808 (X): not a holiday, the U.S. Constitution calls for separation of church,
1 day 7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ascention Day


Explanation:
Ascension [rel.] Christi Himmelfahrt
Ascension Day [rel.] Christi Himmelfahrt
Assumption Day [rel.] Mariä Himmelfahrt
Feast of the Assumption [rel.] Mariä Himmelfahrt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 09:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ascension, natuerlich


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search