Wo stehen die Autobauer?

English translation: What is the car industry's perspective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wo stehen die Autobauer?
English translation:What is the car industry's perspective
Entered by: Britta Anion (X)

19:10 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Wo stehen die Autobauer?
Wo stehen die Autobauer?
ist die Überschrift in einem Konferenzprogramm, darunter:
Kostenlast, Produktivität und damit der wirtschaftliche Erfolg der europäischen Automobilhersteller sind höchst unterschiedlich verteilt. Bei der Konferenz wird es lebhafte Diskussionen über den Balanceakt zwischen Produktivitätssteigerung, finanzierbaren
Investitionen und Verlagerung von Fertigungen an kostengünstigere Standorte geben.

Mir will nichts Ansprechendes einfallen
silvia glatzhofer
What is the car industry's perspective (or position)
Explanation:
oder, ja nachdem wie locker der Rest des Textes ausgedrückt ist: Where does the car industy stand?
Selected response from:

Britta Anion (X)
Grading comment
Gefällt mir am besten.
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1What's the automakers' stance?
Robert Kleemaier
3 +2What is the car industry's perspective (or position)
Britta Anion (X)
3Where do the car manufacturers stand?
Trudy Peters
3What's the car manufacturer's position/approach?
Kathi Stock
3How do automotive companies stand?
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How do automotive companies stand?


Explanation:
just of the top of my head.... only an idea.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What's the car manufacturer's position/approach?


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 19:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um den Plural wiederzugeben müsste man dann \"manufacturers\" verwenden.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What is the car industry's perspective (or position)


Explanation:
oder, ja nachdem wie locker der Rest des Textes ausgedrückt ist: Where does the car industy stand?

Britta Anion (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Gefällt mir am besten.
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Herzog: die lockere Version klingt m.E. für einen Marketingtext besser
25 mins

agree  rangepost: with position
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's the automakers' stance?


Explanation:
Another variation of the above, but 'automakers' collocates well with the 'Big Three' in the US. The noun 'stance' can be replaced with 'point of view', 'position', 'stand', 'viewpoint', etc. Take your pick;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-06 19:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: http://www.businessweek.com/adsections/smartcars/99/smartenv...

Google with \'automakers\' and you\'ll find thousands of hits. HTH.
Cheers,
Rob

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
3 hrs
  -> thx, Erik

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Where do the car manufacturers stand?


Explanation:
would be my take

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search