sehr geehrte Frau Kollegin [name of person]

English translation: Dear Ms. [name]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sehr geehrte Frau Kollegin [name of person]
English translation:Dear Ms. [name]
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

23:33 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: sehr geehrte Frau Kollegin [name of person]
only germans can write like that ;) context: one lawyer writes to another
should it be "dear mrs. colleague [name of person]?
Britta Schellenberg
Dear Ms. [name]
Explanation:
I would only use Colleague if I did not know the name. Otherwise, in the USA at least, always use the name.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Ok, going with majority. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Dear Ms. [name]
jccantrell
4 +5Dear Colleague
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sehr geehrte frau kollegin [name of person]
Dear Colleague


Explanation:
and you leave it at this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 23:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IFAP - Dear Colleague Letter - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Dear Colleague:. I would like to share with you an announcement of an exciting
opportunity for students this summer at the US Department of Education. ...
ifap.ed.gov/dpcletters/GEN0301.html - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von ifap.ed.gov ]

BSE Dear Colleague Letter: July 9, 2004 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
BSE Dear Colleague Letter: July 9, 2004. ... Dear Colleague:. On July 9, 2004,
the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Department of Health and Human ...
www.fda.gov/oc/bse/ltr-InterimReg.html - 10k


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
0 min

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 mins

agree  Christine Slattery
8 mins

agree  Tom Funke: BTW, in US bus.comm., [Dear] Ms. ... would generally take the 'matrimonially-neutral' place of [sehr geehrte] Frau...
19 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
31 mins

disagree  Craig Meulen: The asker clearly states that the name of the person is known, so "Dear Colleague" is wrong, and we never write "Dear Colleage Jones"
6 hrs

agree  Emilie Laferrière: yes. In English, I 've read (and written) "dear collègue". P.S: not only German - French write "Madame et chère consoeur"/"Monsieur et cher confrère"
7 hrs

disagree  Kathleen: I'm with Craig Meulen. Dear colleague is WRONG!
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Dear Ms. [name]


Explanation:
I would only use Colleague if I did not know the name. Otherwise, in the USA at least, always use the name.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ok, going with majority. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Exaactly, it would actually be quite rude not to use the name, if you knew it
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank: definitely, if you know the name
2 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
4 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 hrs

agree  Tom Funke: But 'colleague' is fine if your're addressing several peers, e.g. top announce a program.
6 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
6 hrs

agree  Kathleen: Since the name is known and used, "Dear Ms." (not Mrs. or Miss) is the best choice.
7 hrs

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
7 hrs

agree  Shane London: Definitely
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search