auslosen

English translation: lots drawn to select 3 winners

11:04 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: auslosen
(Am Ende des Seminars werden 3 Gewinner eines Kühlrucksackes ausgelost)

Thanks a lot!
Nadia Said
English translation:lots drawn to select 3 winners
Explanation:
or some such expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 11:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 winners are drawn
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lots drawn to select 3 winners
CMJ_Trans (X)
3win
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lots drawn to select 3 winners


Explanation:
or some such expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 11:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 winners are drawn

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: determined in (by means of) a draw
4 mins

agree  Frosty
6 mins

agree  ENGSOL: yes, the second option here is good
7 mins

agree  rangepost
18 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): with Cilian
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
win


Explanation:
At the end of the seminar three lucky people will win ...


Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search