Lauflernwagen (für Warnhinweis)

English translation: Train to walk cart / Learn to walk cart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lauflernwagen
English translation:Train to walk cart / Learn to walk cart
Entered by: PRISTINEWORKS

00:35 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Toys
German term or phrase: Lauflernwagen (für Warnhinweis)
I would appreciate if someone could give me the meaning of the above term. All I know it has something to do with a warning for a sort of a baby walker. Thanks.
PRISTINEWORKS
Malta
Train to walk cart / Learn to walk cart
Explanation:
A baby learning to walk is generally called a 'toddler'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you all for a very interesting debate. Very educational - as usual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9babywalker (baby walker)
Trudy Peters
3 +2Train to walk cart / Learn to walk cart
gangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Train to walk cart / Learn to walk cart


Explanation:
A baby learning to walk is generally called a 'toddler'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for a very interesting debate. Very educational - as usual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: "learn-to-walk cart"
22 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): like Michael
1 hr

agree  rangepost
1 hr

disagree  writeaway: not at all-first of all it's not a cart-most of them can also be used to ride on. none of the terms listed here show up at all when Googled either. you can't get the English by a literal translation in this case
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Lauflernwagen (für Warnhinweis)
babywalker (baby walker)


Explanation:
What's wrong with baby walker?

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: baby walker or push ride/push and ride walker. in one word baby walker could be that seat thing so use 2 words. these are terms actually used by manufacturers, http://www.littlewonders.co.uk/toddler.htm http://www.elearningtoys.com/outdoor.html
1 hr

agree  Elimar Orlopp: I give my thanks right away to writeaway ...
2 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Andrew D: that's whats these things for pushing babies down the stairs are called, yes they say there safe. They are used to put babies in which can't walk, but only sit, the danger is that they have to stop from going over the edge of the stairs which can happen.
5 hrs

agree  Hermann
5 hrs

agree  Frosty
8 hrs

agree  David Moore
11 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search