Voraviso

English translation: advanced notice

06:36 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / invitation- AUSTRIAN
German term or phrase: Voraviso
This is from an Austrian text- an invitation to an opening ceremony.

Voraviso zum Eröffnungsevent.

I think it means something like preliminary announcement or the like. Any help (esp. from Austrians: )) would be appreciated!!!
msherms
English translation:advanced notice
Explanation:
of an upcoming event

pencil this date in your diaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 06:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advance (without the \'d\')
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. Both answers are correct as it appears. I went with this answer because Voraviso was written at the top of the invitation under the mailing information - advanced notice fit there best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4advanced notice
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2save the date note
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
save the date note


Explanation:
but only in your context



Destination wedding/2nd marriage
... Therefore, we are entertaining the idea of sending a "save the Date" note (written
by us; printed on tropical paper) announcing our engagement, ...
www.topweddingquestions.com/.../Second_Marriage_F25/ Destination_wedding/2nd_marriage_P6254/

Save The Date cards from Hand made papers
... Hand Made Papers Wedding Invitations. Invitations Reply cards Programs Save
The Date Note Cards Placecards Reception Cards ...
www.colorsbydesign.com/store/PRODUCTS/HM102STD.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-11 06:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Save the Date Note\" capitalised

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: quite; otherwise it can mean advanced notice or even booking
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  roneill
13 hrs
  -> Morning, that's at least what we would say and the British but non-native speakers can't do much with that expression.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advanced notice


Explanation:
of an upcoming event

pencil this date in your diaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 06:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advance (without the \'d\')

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks. Both answers are correct as it appears. I went with this answer because Voraviso was written at the top of the invitation under the mailing information - advanced notice fit there best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 mins

agree  trautlady
16 mins

agree  gfish
46 mins

agree  Linda Flebus
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search