Zug

English translation: Town in CH

10:15 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Zug
This term appears at the end of an interview summary, followed by the date "Zug, April 2005" I'm just wodering if there is a standard translation for this. I was thinking of using delivery but may be far off the mark. I'd be very thankful if anyone could clarify this. I've researched Kudoz, but none of the translations seem to make sense, unless trait or characateristic would fit in here, which seems unlikely.
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:Town in CH
Explanation:
How about that?
Kanton Zug Ortschaften Gemeinden Tourismus Schweiz Tourism ...
... Zug Stadt Kanton Tourismus Dörfer Regionen Zentralschweiz. Zug Tourismus: Zug
mit seiner Region am Eingangstor der Zentralschweiz ist ein von der Natur ...
www.tour-de-suisse.net/kanton/zug.html - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

CVP Kanton Zug Stadt Zug
CVP Kanton Zug. ... CVP Stadt Zug Postfach 1028, 6301 Zug info@cvp-zugstadt.ch,
www.cvp-zugstadt.ch. Parteipräsidentin Silvia Thalmann-Gut ...
www.cvp-zug.ch/gemeinden_stadtzug.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks! Sorryfully that thought never even entered my head!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Town in CH
Klaus Herrmann
4Zug
Max Schulz
3 +1there's a place in Switzerland called "Zug". Could it be that?
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Zug
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Town in CH


Explanation:
How about that?
Kanton Zug Ortschaften Gemeinden Tourismus Schweiz Tourism ...
... Zug Stadt Kanton Tourismus Dörfer Regionen Zentralschweiz. Zug Tourismus: Zug
mit seiner Region am Eingangstor der Zentralschweiz ist ein von der Natur ...
www.tour-de-suisse.net/kanton/zug.html - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

CVP Kanton Zug Stadt Zug
CVP Kanton Zug. ... CVP Stadt Zug Postfach 1028, 6301 Zug info@cvp-zugstadt.ch,
www.cvp-zugstadt.ch. Parteipräsidentin Silvia Thalmann-Gut ...
www.cvp-zug.ch/gemeinden_stadtzug.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks! Sorryfully that thought never even entered my head!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
1 min

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Agree, agree and agree.
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: That was my first thought too. You often see this at the end of documents - Frankfurt, 5. April etc.
2 mins

agree  writeaway: for heaven's sake yes ..........
3 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: Seems the most obvious.
3 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's a place in Switzerland called "Zug". Could it be that?


Explanation:
As in London, 11 April 2005

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: could be. seems to be the standard translation..... ;-)
5 mins
  -> serves me right for being long-winded

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zug


Explanation:
Seems to me that they mean the town where this was written, published whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-11 10:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zug.ch/

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zug


Explanation:
Zug is the place name of a smaller town in Switzerland!
So it is used to indicate the place of issuing.
Hope that could help you
Max

Max Schulz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search