Prüfung einer Offenlegung der Bilanz

English translation: corroboration of the balance sheet disclosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfung einer Offenlegung der Bilanz
English translation:corroboration of the balance sheet disclosure
Entered by: Sybille

16:10 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Prüfung einer Offenlegung der Bilanz
die Prüfung einer Offenlegung der Bilanz seitens Herrn X muss ich leider verneinen.
Sybille
Germany
corroboration of the balance sheet disclosure
Explanation:
I would perhaps change the sentence structure to make it more palatable to English speakers:

Unforetunately, I am going to have to decline any corroboration on the part of Mr. X concerning the disclosure of the balance sheet.
Selected response from:

ScriptUntergang
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corroboration of the balance sheet disclosure
ScriptUntergang
4I must unfortunately refuse auditing of the balance sheet by Mr. X
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prüfung einer Offenlegung der Bilanz
I must unfortunately refuse auditing of the balance sheet by Mr. X


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prüfung einer Offenlegung der Bilanz
corroboration of the balance sheet disclosure


Explanation:
I would perhaps change the sentence structure to make it more palatable to English speakers:

Unforetunately, I am going to have to decline any corroboration on the part of Mr. X concerning the disclosure of the balance sheet.

ScriptUntergang
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search