keinen Zeitraum nennen

English translation: ...but I can't give you any timeframe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:keinen Zeitraum nennen
English translation:...but I can't give you any timeframe
Entered by: Sybille

16:14 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: keinen Zeitraum nennen
Ich bemühe mich weiter um eine Erhöhung des Aval-Rahmens, kann aber keinen Zeitraum nennen.

How to say it best?
Sybille
Germany
...but I can't give you a timeframe
Explanation:
how's that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-11 17:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have known, Andrew! After all, I stumbled over your profile just the other day! ;-))

Ja, ja, now I know ver ze bunny ist running!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-11 17:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have known, Andrew! After all, I stumbled over your profile just the other day! ;-))

Ja, ja, now I know ver ze bunny ist running!
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11...but I can't give you a timeframe
ENGSOL
4but I can't say when
Shane London
4but I cannot state a period of time (yet)
AnkeSR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but I cannot state a period of time (yet)


Explanation:
one way of saying it

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
...but I can't give you a timeframe


Explanation:
how's that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-11 17:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have known, Andrew! After all, I stumbled over your profile just the other day! ;-))

Ja, ja, now I know ver ze bunny ist running!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-11 17:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have known, Andrew! After all, I stumbled over your profile just the other day! ;-))

Ja, ja, now I know ver ze bunny ist running!


ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
4 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
14 mins

agree  roneill: Very nice
20 mins

agree  Linnea16
37 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: "time frame" (two words), otherwise excellent!
45 mins

agree  silfilla: with Michael (two words)
57 mins

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
1 hr

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: What about "any" timeframe? I would translate it that way.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but I can't say when


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. A bit more colloquial.

Shane London
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search