gläserne Pflanzen

English translation: transparent plants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gläserne Pflanzen
English translation:transparent plants
Entered by: Lutz Molderings

11:20 Mar 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
German term or phrase: gläserne Pflanzen
Auswirkungen der Genomforschung auf die Pflanzenzüchtung
– oder:
Über gläserne Pflanzen und Wunschpflanzen

Subheading in an aritcle on plant breeding.
Any suggestions?
Lutz Molderings
Germany
transparent plants
Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, don't know why I didn't think of this myself. Thank you, Gudrun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transparent plants
Gudrun Maydorn
3On Designer Plants and Self-Explanatory Plants
British Diana
3 -1vitreous plants
casper (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparent plants


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, don't know why I didn't think of this myself. Thank you, Gudrun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Yes, this is obviously an analogy to "gläserner Bürger", i.e. the transparent citizen.
1 hr
  -> thanks Cetacea, that was exactly my line of thought

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs
  -> danke Harald

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vitreous plants


Explanation:
(b) Vitreous plants are the plants of a poor structural quality having a translucent, water logged appearance (Witrzens et al.,. 1988; Burrus et al., 1991; Knittel et al., 1991; Fisher et al., 1992).
http://shortify.com/10006

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
17 mins
  -> Thank you, franglish

disagree  Cetacea: Watch the context (genome research!): This is not about hyperhydric plants (which gives them a "glassy" appearance), but about plants you know everything about, as in "gläserner Bürger".
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Cetacea. I am familiar with the term transparent citizen', but not with 'transparent plants' in the sense of plants you know everything about.

disagree  British Diana: Sorry, but you are barking up the wrong tree here!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, British Diana. Obviously you understand the question more thoroughly than I do.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On Designer Plants and Self-Explanatory Plants


Explanation:
Possibly the use of "transparent" in this sense of "gläsern", laying bare, is not quite common enough yet to make the meaning clear if it is used in the heading.

So I have made an alternative suggestion - equally one could argue for the use of "explicit", "undisguised" or "evident".

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper (X): "Self-Explanatory Plants" - what, pray tell, are these? I asked Google, but couldn't get an answer.
18 hrs
  -> Not surprising, but IMO it is the most suitable meaning of transparent here




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search