abzweigend

English translation: branches off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abzweigend
English translation:branches off
Entered by: Whitaker

21:39 Mar 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
German term or phrase: abzweigend
Inzwischen hat man drei Gene aus Ralstonia eutropha identifiziert, deren Expression abzweigend vom Primärstoffwechsel zur Synthese von PHB führt, und diese auf verschiedene Pflanzen übertragen.
Whitaker
Germany
branches off
Explanation:
A series of reactions can branch off from the main metabolic pathway, for example the reactions feeding acetyl SCoA into fatty acid synthesis path.
Selected response from:

Judith Shiozawa
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Jashio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branches off
Judith Shiozawa
3 +1diverges
Christine Lam


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diverges


Explanation:
You might want to use the verb instead of an adjective here (i.e. diverges from .... and causes the....)


A general picture of the role of expression divergence in the evolution of duplicate genes is emerging, thanks to the availability of completely sequenced ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16140417

1 Mar 2009 ... Gene expression divergence in yeast is coupled to evolution of ..... are coupled to the expression divergence that the category III gene ...
www.nature.com › Journal home › Archive › Article


Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your hep, Christine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: is the sense here as in branch off or arise from?
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branches off


Explanation:
A series of reactions can branch off from the main metabolic pathway, for example the reactions feeding acetyl SCoA into fatty acid synthesis path.

Judith Shiozawa
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Jashio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search