Sachsen-Anhalt

English translation: Saxony-Anhalt

09:55 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Geography
German term or phrase: Sachsen-Anhalt
Federal Land – Bundesland
m-svenja
English translation:Saxony-Anhalt
Explanation:
...as simple as that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try google, you\'ll get tons of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try google, you\'ll get tons of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trying ONCE should do...
Selected response from:

koellegirl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Saxony-Anhalt
koellegirl
4 +3It's "Sachsen-Anhalt"
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +2stays Sachsen-Anhalt
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Saxony-Anhalt


Explanation:
...as simple as that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try google, you\'ll get tons of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try google, you\'ll get tons of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trying ONCE should do...

koellegirl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAK (X)
18 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  jkjones: still translated in dictionaries, including Oxford Duden
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  . Dienstleister
1 hr

agree  TonyTK
2 hrs
  -> Danke an alle!!

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stays Sachsen-Anhalt


Explanation:
is a newly created "land" in the former DDR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project N°18 BAMB. Region-Country, Saxon-Anhalt/D. Objective-Population, 1- 260,000. Total costs, regions public participation, regions ...
europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/ innovation/innovating/jobs/bam.htm - 11k - In cache - Paginas similar

Voice of America, 98-04-27
... EXTREME-RIGHT WING POLITICAL PARTIES SAYS THE RECENT STRONG SHOWING BY THE \"GERMAN PEOPLE\'S UNION\" -- OR DVU -- IN ELECTIONS IN THE STATE OF SAXON-ANHALT IS A ...
www.hri.org/news/usa/voa/1998/98-04-27.voa.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, it is a Federal state in English

. American firms here in Saxony, Saxon-Anhalt and Thuringia likewise have provided items to help illustrate the diversity of US commercial engagement in this ...
www.usembassy.de/consular/leipzig/ speeches/lz05061e.htm -

Langenscheidt also gives Saxon-Anhalt.

I see that I wrote Sachsen-Anhalt in the answer.... what a way to begin the week

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
52 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: See also http://weather.noaa.gov/weather/current/EDBM.html
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's "Sachsen-Anhalt"


Explanation:
not "Saxon-Anhalt".

See http://weather.noaa.gov/weather/current/EDBM.html

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson (X): Yes. .uk pages in English have a preference for "Saxony Anhalt", but .com English pages are 3-1 in favour of the original.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris. The 2002 edition of the CIA World Factbook (Germany) leaves all of the names of the German states in the original German (http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/gm.html#Go...

agree  smarinella
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Bowden
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search