Stiege

English translation: would not translate

14:17 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Austrian addresses
German term or phrase: Stiege
We have an address "Wertheimstraße 4, Stiege 2, Tür 4" - how would the Stiege translate into English? Thanks for your help!!
Brainstorm
Austria
English translation:would not translate
Explanation:
Whilst you could use "Staircase" as exist in Oxford Colleges it would probably be simpler to stick to Austrian postal convention and use:

Wertheimstraße 4/2/4

Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8would not translate
Michael Bailey
4 +2not for points - only explanation
BrigitteHilgner
3 +1staircase / entrance
petrolhead


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stiege
would not translate


Explanation:
Whilst you could use "Staircase" as exist in Oxford Colleges it would probably be simpler to stick to Austrian postal convention and use:

Wertheimstraße 4/2/4



Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min
  -> thx

agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Sarah Swift
8 mins
  -> thx

agree  Claire Langhard
17 mins
  -> thx

agree  Edda Emery (X): Why confuse the postman?
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Absolutely, we don't like confused postmen.
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs
  -> thx

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stiege
staircase / entrance


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 14:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you intend to use the address for mailing purposes, don\'t translate!!
However, since you\'ve asked about translation ....

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stiege
not for points - only explanation


Explanation:
Especially in Vienna, there are many large buildings with several entrances and staircases; there are also several separate houses, one in the street, two behind it in the garden/yard; if you stand in front of a building with six staircases all leading to separate parts of the building, you are in trouble if you don't know which one to take - therefore detailed explanations are needed - not only for the postman. If you only need the address, leave it as it is - the best way to make sure that the mail gets to the right place. My first address in Vienna was: name of street 75-77/2/13 (i.e. no. 75-77, 2. stair, flat 13).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: surely staircase 2 rather than "2. stair" though?
3 mins
  -> of course, sorry - the phone started to ring and my mind was already somewhere else when I typed the last words ... :-)

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search