Skelettboden

English translation: skeleton soil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Skelettboden
English translation:skeleton soil

21:58 Feb 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geology
German term or phrase: Skelettboden
Last one, I hope and trust. Phewwww.
John Kinory (X)
skeleton soil
Explanation:
implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-13 22:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forget a bit of reference; this from Buksch.

BTW, a skeleton soil and a soil skeleton are not the same.
Thin stony soil, shallow over bedrock without a definite B horizon, due to relative youth.

Hauptkorngröße über 2 mm Durchmesser. Der Anteil dieser Größe soll mindestens 75% betragen. Je nach der Korn-, bzw. Steingröße unterscheidet man Block-, Stein- und Kiesboden.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, and anyone else who helped with this text! I wish I had more points to award.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soil skeleton
Elvira Stoianov
4skeleton soil
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soil skeleton


Explanation:
Below is only one of the several hits on Google

...into the unsaturated zone. Research in silicate-weathering reactions is mainly focused
on porous feldspars and the soil skeleton (>2mm). Processes of silicate ...
www.tt.uni-hannover.de/uniforkat/viewBericht.cfm?ID=61

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skeleton soil


Explanation:
implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-13 22:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forget a bit of reference; this from Buksch.

BTW, a skeleton soil and a soil skeleton are not the same.
Thin stony soil, shallow over bedrock without a definite B horizon, due to relative youth.

Hauptkorngröße über 2 mm Durchmesser. Der Anteil dieser Größe soll mindestens 75% betragen. Je nach der Korn-, bzw. Steingröße unterscheidet man Block-, Stein- und Kiesboden.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, and anyone else who helped with this text! I wish I had more points to award.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search