Flussand

English translation: Alluvial sand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flussand
English translation:Alluvial sand
Entered by: Yorkshireman

10:47 Nov 14, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Subsoil analysis
German term or phrase: Flussand
Der Untergrund besteht aus gut tragfähigem Schwemmlehm und weniger tragfähigem Flussand.
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Alluvial sand
Explanation:
Is the term for sands deposited by flowing water.

Alluvial deposits are sands, silt, clay, gravel, or other matter deposited by flowing water, as in a riverbed, floodplain, delta, or alluvial fan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-14 12:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as fluvial sands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-14 16:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before everyone types their fingers to the bone calling my attention to it - thanks to all who did - yes, I know that "Flussand" should have another "s" in the middle - Here it is FLUSSSAND
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Alluvial sand
Yorkshireman
3 +1fluvial sand
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluvial sand


Explanation:
fluvial sand n ENVIRON, INFR & DES Flußsand m

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alluvial sand


Explanation:
Is the term for sands deposited by flowing water.

Alluvial deposits are sands, silt, clay, gravel, or other matter deposited by flowing water, as in a riverbed, floodplain, delta, or alluvial fan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-14 12:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as fluvial sands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-14 16:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before everyone types their fingers to the bone calling my attention to it - thanks to all who did - yes, I know that "Flussand" should have another "s" in the middle - Here it is FLUSSSAND

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds elegant, Yorkshireman!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MBonn: However, the German term should be "Flusssand" if I'm not mistaken. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Flusssand
7 mins
  -> Klaro! But I think the spelling of the answer is right :-)

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search