Grundwasseraufschluss/aufschluesse

English translation: groundwater exposure (point)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundwasseraufschluss
English translation:groundwater exposure (point)
Entered by: Barbara Schmidt

22:55 Jul 28, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
German term or phrase: Grundwasseraufschluss/aufschluesse
Das Grundwasser fliesst im Allgemeinen der Schichtlagerung folgend im noerdlichen Bereich des Tertiaers von Hausrueck in Richtung Norden zum Inn ab. Es existieren eine Vielzahl von Grundwasseraufschluessen.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
John Speese
United States
groundwater exposure (point)
Explanation:

please see
https://lra-ebe.de/landkreis/natur-umwelt/wasserrecht-immiss...
https://www.landkreis-mittelsachsen.de/das-amt/buergerservic...
https://www.epa.gov/risk/exposure-point-concentrations-groun...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2020-07-29 13:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://semspub.epa.gov/work/07/30244884.pdf
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Barbara. Deinen Vorschlag habe ich verwendet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Groundwater outcrop
Mary Harris
4groundwater capture
Brent Sørensen
4well
Karin Redclift
3groundwater exposure (point)
Barbara Schmidt
3groundwater intake (source(s))
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groundwater capture


Explanation:
https://www.springerprofessional.de/grundwasseraufschluss-m/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-07-28 23:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.dk/books?id=4W-hDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA519&lpg=P...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well


Explanation:
Wird in einem
Grundwasseraufschluss (Brunnen) diese Grenzfläche zugänglich und sichtbar gemacht, so wird sie als
Grundwasserspiegel bezeichnet.
According to this article an alternative term to “Grundwasseraufschluss” is “Brunnen” / well


    https://www.wasserwirtschaft.steiermark.at/cms/ziel/4652547/DE/
Karin Redclift
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groundwater intake (source(s))


Explanation:
maybe

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Groundwater outcrop


Explanation:
°Groundwater outcrop° as in °Geological outcrop° – °geologischer Aufschluss°)

Example sentence(s):
  • There are a variety of groundwater outcrops.

    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0022169476900044
Mary Harris
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: You beat me to it - post-bathing off the Southern English coast dotted with seaboard pipeline outcrops.
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groundwater exposure (point)


Explanation:

please see
https://lra-ebe.de/landkreis/natur-umwelt/wasserrecht-immiss...
https://www.landkreis-mittelsachsen.de/das-amt/buergerservic...
https://www.epa.gov/risk/exposure-point-concentrations-groun...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2020-07-29 13:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://semspub.epa.gov/work/07/30244884.pdf

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Barbara. Deinen Vorschlag habe ich verwendet.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search