Linsen und Schmitzen

English translation: Lenses and pods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Linsen und Schmitzen
English translation:Lenses and pods

16:13 Nov 18, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-11-21 20:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Marine surveying
German term or phrase: Linsen und Schmitzen
Regarding silt deposits, "graue Schluffe...mit schwarzen Lagen, Linsen und Schmitzen". I am stumped. Many thanks in advance
Mattis Voss
Ireland
Lenses and pods
Explanation:
Here's the dictionary: Wörterbuch GeoTechnik/Dictionary Geotechnical Engineering: Deutsch–Englisch:
https://books.google.de/books?id=4W-hDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA966&lpg=P...

Schmitze = elongated lens, pod

A quick google and you will see that lenses and pods frequently show up together in geological contexts. For example:

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Outcrop-photographs-of-e... " (c) Agmatic lenses and pods of phengite-bearing eclogites are...."
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00710-006-0142-8 "Lenses and pods of mafic rocks..."
https://mrdata.usgs.gov/geology/state/sgmc-unit.php?unit=VTC... "...the distinctive lenses and pods of bluish-gray dolostone of..."
https://mrdata.usgs.gov/geology/state/fips-unit.php?code=f01... "... locally contains thin amphibolite pods and lenses"
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Lenses and pods
Mair A-W (PhD)
4Lenses and “Schmitzen” with explaining side note, see below
Karin Redclift
1lenses of sand / lenticular bedding / lenticular deposits and middle sand
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Schmitze
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lenses and “Schmitzen” with explaining side note, see below


Explanation:
Lens is in the proZ geological dictionary
Schmitze:
bergmännischer Ausdruck für eine nur geringmächtige und nach den Seiten rasch auskeilende Einlagerung mit anderer Zusammensetzung als das Nebengestein.
Roughly translates to
Mining expression for a slightly laterally wedging deposit with a different mineral composition than the surrounding rock.


    https://www.wissen-digital.de/Schmitze
Karin Redclift
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lenses of sand / lenticular bedding / lenticular deposits and middle sand


Explanation:
Schichtenverzeichnis 6019/321 - HLNUG
www.hlnug.de › geologie › geologie
PDF
Jan 1, 1980 — Linse [Mittelsand] (Schmitzen); verkittet: Volumenanteil gering; kräftig ... Schluffsand [Mittelsand und Feinsand, mittel schluffig]; blass braun ...

Lenticular bedding - Oxford Reference
www.oxfordreference.com › view › authority.2011081...
... higher flows, e.g. areas of continental shelf lying in water depths affected by storm waves, or the low-energy zones on intertidal flats.Lenticular bedding.

lenticular bedding | Encyclopedia.com
www.encyclopedia.com › science › lenticular-bedding
Oct 28, 2020 — lenticular bedding A form of heterolithic sediment characterized by the presence of isolated sand ripples and lenses, set in a mud matrix.

Bedding
www.seddepseq.co.uk › Strat_Bedforms › Bedding
General Information · Sand Dune Cross-bedding · Climbing-ripple Lamination · Flaser and Lenticular Bedding.

Sedimentary structures I - GEOL342 - Sedimentation and ...
www.geol.umd.edu › ~jmerck › geol342 › lectures
Flaser bedding: Sand alternates with small drapes of mud. · Wavy bedding: Roughly equal volumes of sand and mud. · Lenticular bedding: Lenses of sand in a ...

Development of Flaser and Lenticular Bedding in Response to ..
.ui.adsabs.harvard.edu › abs › abstract
Flaser and lenticular deposits (sensu Reineck and Wunderlich) are common in the sedimentary record and generally found associated with rippled seafloors in ...
MD Richardson · ‎2005


Depositional Sedimentary Environments: With Reference to ...
books.google.com › books
In other words, lenticular bedding is produced when incomplete sand ripples are formed on muddy substratum and preserved as a result of deposition of the ...
H.-E. Reineck, ‎I.B. Singh · 2012 · ‎Science

Simulation of Ground-water Flow in the Lower Sand Unit of ...
books.google.com › books
In the Philadelphia area, the Potomac-Raritan-Magothy aquifer system has been divided into six informal units: lower sand, lower clay, middle sand, middle clay, ...
Ronald A. Sloto · 1988 · ‎Groundwater flow

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lenses and pods


Explanation:
Here's the dictionary: Wörterbuch GeoTechnik/Dictionary Geotechnical Engineering: Deutsch–Englisch:
https://books.google.de/books?id=4W-hDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA966&lpg=P...

Schmitze = elongated lens, pod

A quick google and you will see that lenses and pods frequently show up together in geological contexts. For example:

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Outcrop-photographs-of-e... " (c) Agmatic lenses and pods of phengite-bearing eclogites are...."
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00710-006-0142-8 "Lenses and pods of mafic rocks..."
https://mrdata.usgs.gov/geology/state/sgmc-unit.php?unit=VTC... "...the distinctive lenses and pods of bluish-gray dolostone of..."
https://mrdata.usgs.gov/geology/state/fips-unit.php?code=f01... "... locally contains thin amphibolite pods and lenses"

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Your first reference doesn't work for me, but I'll take your word for it :-)
1 hr
  -> The dictionary? Strange, works for me, but it's actually the same as Johanna's reference - we overlapped.

agree  Z-Translations Translator
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Schmitze

Reference information:
langgestreckte (Erz)linse, Erzlineal- elongated lens, pod [a rudely cylindrical orebody that decreases at the ends like a cigar]
Bucksch, G-E dico of Geotechnical Engineering, Vol 1 1997 p. 433

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search