Geringfügigkeitsschwellenwerte

English translation: insignificance thresholds (threshold values)

11:36 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
German term or phrase: Geringfügigkeitsschwellenwerte
Aus der Messung der im Grundwasser vorhanden Schadstoffe ergibt sich für beide Messzeitpunkte eine nachgewiesene Belastung des Grundwassers mit BTEX, Alkanen und PAK. Folgende Tabelle verdeutlicht die Konzentrationsbereiche für November 2004 sowie Februar 2005 und erlaubt den Vergleich mit den Geringfügigkeitsschwellenwerte der Länderarbeitsgemeinschaft Wasser (LAWA):
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:insignificance thresholds (threshold values)
Explanation:
http://ivorybill.com/FR/04/7/04--7---20-ZeroMammalMortalityn...
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Marginal threshold values
Edda Emery (X)
3 +1insignificance thresholds (threshold values)
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geringfügigkeitsschwellenwerte
insignificance thresholds (threshold values)


Explanation:
http://ivorybill.com/FR/04/7/04--7---20-ZeroMammalMortalityn...

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Sounds good and is supported.
59 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geringfügigkeitsschwellenwerte
Marginal threshold values


Explanation:
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-05 17:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

njbeckett - I broke the word up *Geringfügigkeits* and *Schwellenwert* (not sure how to answer in the top box, so doing it this way)

Edda Emery (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> Thanks EllenEZBless




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search