Aufschwung

English translation: rise /improvement / boom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufschwung
English translation:rise /improvement / boom

18:02 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
German term or phrase: Aufschwung
politics
Ingi
rise /improvement / boom
Explanation:
depends on context, which synoym to use. Boom is more retaled to economic affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-23 18:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1upturn
Mats Wiman
3 +2recovery
Laszlo Szabo
4 +1rise /improvement / boom
Sladjana
4 +1upturn / upswing / upsurge / revival
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufschwung
upturn / upswing / upsurge / revival


Explanation:
are all possibilities but you really ought to first provide more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-23 18:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: in German it is Aufschwung with a capital A

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
21 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upturn


Explanation:
Aufschwung der a) (Auftrieb) uplift; das gab mir neuen Aufschwung: that gave me a lift;
b) (gute Entwicklung) upswing; upturn (Gen. in); einen Aufschwung erleben experience an upswing or upturn;
c) (Turnen) swing up

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufschwung
rise /improvement / boom


Explanation:
depends on context, which synoym to use. Boom is more retaled to economic affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-23 18:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aufschwung
recovery


Explanation:
Wenn es um Wirtschaft geht, ist es "nur" recovery

Laszlo Szabo
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  Manuela Junghans: or maybe "economic recovery"
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search