Assozierungsvertrag

English translation: Association Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Assozierungsvertrag
English translation:Association Agreement
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

13:28 Jun 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Assozierungsvertrag
Bereits 1963 hatte die Türkei mit den Europäischen Gemeinschaften einen Assozierungsvertrag geschlossen.
Monalina
Association Agreement
Explanation:
Turkey

Although a Muslim country, with all but a fraction of its territory in Asia, Turkey was westernised by Kemal Ataturk in the 1920s and has long aspired to join the EU. It joined the Council of Europe in 1949 and NATO, of which it soon became a key member, in 1952. In 1963 it concluded an Association Agreement with the Community.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Brice
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Association Agreement
Carolyn Brice
4Association Agreement (sic)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Association Agreement
hirselina
3Ankara Association Agreement
Tamara Ferencak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association Agreement


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association Agreement (sic)


Explanation:
The Association Agreements signed with Turkey in 1963, Malta in 1970 and Cyprus
... An EU-FYROM cooperation agreement entered into force on 1 January 1998, ...
www.europarl.eu.int/factsheets/6_3_5_en.htm

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Association Agreement


Explanation:
Turkey

Although a Muslim country, with all but a fraction of its territory in Asia, Turkey was westernised by Kemal Ataturk in the 1920s and has long aspired to join the EU. It joined the Council of Europe in 1949 and NATO, of which it soon became a key member, in 1952. In 1963 it concluded an Association Agreement with the Community.


    Reference: http://www.euro-know.org/dictionary/t.html
Carolyn Brice
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ankara Association Agreement


Explanation:
.....


    europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/customs/ customs_duties/rules:origin/Customs_unions/article_414_en.htm
Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search