Altkommunisten

English translation: Communist/communist old guard / old-guard communists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altkommunisten
English translation:Communist/communist old guard / old-guard communists
Entered by: silfilla

14:11 Jul 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Altkommunisten
A text on the power struggles in the GDR's SED in the 1960s. Altkommunisten refers to the old guard of communists who had been in the resistance against Nazism. I am not sure if Old Communists fits.
Solsi
the old guard / old-guard communists
Explanation:
www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=old+communists+GDR+old+guard&btnG=Google+Search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-09 14:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Kim just suggested (thanks!), *the communist/Communist old guard*

see:
www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=Communist old gu...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
I had hoped that someone had come across an English text on the Communists of the generation of 1900 in the context of the GDR, or something similar in Czechoslovakia.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11the old guard / old-guard communists
silfilla
4Old Communist s/ orthodox Communists
KARIN ISBELL
3Communists from day one
writeaway
2ex-communists
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the old guard / old-guard communists


Explanation:
www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=old+communists+GDR+old+guard&btnG=Google+Search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-09 14:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Kim just suggested (thanks!), *the communist/Communist old guard*

see:
www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=Communist old gu...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I had hoped that someone had come across an English text on the Communists of the generation of 1900 in the context of the GDR, or something similar in Czechoslovakia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or the Communist old guard with Communist capitalized.
6 mins
  -> yes (not capitalized works too) ... thanks, Kim!

agree  RobinB
25 mins
  -> thanks, Robin

agree  Laurens Landkroon
40 mins
  -> thanks, Somerset

agree  Robert Sleigh: or "die-hard"
1 hr
  -> thanks, but IMO *die-hard* also implies a value judgment; Altkommunist just refers to s.o. who was a communist from day one & fought the Nazis :-)

agree  Marcus Malabad: Communist old guard
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: Communist old guard
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  stolley: The decay of the official communist movement in the post-Lenin period, ...
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ian M-H (X)
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Juntice (X)
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
5 days

agree  Maria Ferstl
13 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ex-communists


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
As I said, Altkommunisten means a certain generation and the context was before 1989, they were still Communists.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): they were very definitely still communists
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As I said, Altkommunisten means a certain generation and the context was before 1989, they were still Communists.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Communists from day one


Explanation:
just a thought-those that joined from the beginning and stuck to their convictions.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
No, it referes to a generation.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, it referes to a generation.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Old Communist s/ orthodox Communists


Explanation:
since the term Old Catholic (Muret Sanders) is the translation for altkatholisch, 'Old Communists' ['Old' would have to be capitalized]could fill the bill as well; 'orthodox Communists' may also be correct. Both terms seem to depict individuals who adhered to the original communist doctrine prior to Stalin, as opposed to the SED-parvenues/climbers/apparatchikis.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search