Amtserwerb

English translation: assumption of office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amtserwerb
English translation:assumption of office

10:49 Jul 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / house of commons, speaker
German term or phrase: Amtserwerb
hi,
looking for a good translation for Amtserwerb:

e.g.
" Der Amtserwerb und die Dauer der Präsidentschaft "
as a title.

Not happy with "acquisition of office"....what about "appointment to the office"? Or any better ideas?

Thx for all and any help.

Have a god day.

MH
Marc Heinitz
assumption of office
Explanation:
assumption of office and presidency

As such, his assumption of office marked a generational shift from the earlier Presidents who were mostly World War II veterans and had experienced the start of the Cold War in the 1950s.
http://www.alabar.org/members/election_rules.pdf
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
hi,
thx a lot...am going with assumption as election is Wahl and that is a different section of the paper ... have a good summer ;-)
greetings from Berlin
MH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4election procedure
Lancashireman
5assumption of office
Inese Poga-Smith


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assumption of office


Explanation:
assumption of office and presidency

As such, his assumption of office marked a generational shift from the earlier Presidents who were mostly World War II veterans and had experienced the start of the Cold War in the 1950s.
http://www.alabar.org/members/election_rules.pdf


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_Clinton
    Reference: http://www.info.gov.za/documents/constitution/1996/96cons5.h...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hi,
thx a lot...am going with assumption as election is Wahl and that is a different section of the paper ... have a good summer ;-)
greetings from Berlin
MH

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
election procedure


Explanation:
...and tenure of office

http://www.parliament.uk/works/speaker.cfm#spelec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-13 11:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming this really is the UK House of Commons (as specified above):
I agree with you that it would be unseemly for any candidate to ‘acquire’ this office. The successful candidate is ‘elected’ by fellow MPs, not ‘appointed’ (e.g. by the Queen)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-07-13 12:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are very keen to have \'office\' as part of this compound noun, the best combination would be with \'assumption\':
\"assumption of office\" @ 30,000 ggl
The successful candidate \'assumes\' office...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-07-13 12:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a non-UK parliamentary context, \'Amtserwerb\' might be translated as \'running for office\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 59 mins (2005-07-14 12:48:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-07-13 12:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are very keen to have \'office\' as part of this compound noun, the best combination would be with \'assumption\':
\"assumption of office\" @ 30,000 ggl
The successful candidate \'assumes\' office...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
8 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X): or (minimalist option) just "election and tenure" // Yes - that would cover it all, at least as far as Westminster is concerned.
1 hr
  -> "The office of Speaker: election and tenure"

agree  Rachel Ward
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search