Nachrüstungsbeschluss

English translation: decision to modernise (military) forces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachrüstungsbeschluss
English translation:decision to modernise (military) forces
Entered by: Bianca AH

20:24 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Kanzler Helmut Kohl
German term or phrase: Nachrüstungsbeschluss
Hi all,

does anyone have a suggestion for this term? The closest I've come to translating it is "decision to modernise", but I'd like to find out if there is something better (or completely different). Some context:

"Wirtschaftspolitisch setzte Kohl lediglich die Angebots- und Austeritätspolitik seines Vorgängers fort; sicherheitspolitisch setzte er den Nachrüstungsbeschluss um, den Schmidt ursächlich angestoßen und vorangetrieben hatte."

Roughly, in terms of econ. policy he continued the supply and foreign policies of his predecessor, and in terms of security policy he established/etc. the decision to modernise...etc.

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
decision to modernise (military) forces
Explanation:
is the politically correct way of saying it. Muret-Sanders offers "decision to stock up on arms", but that sounds pretty archaic to my ears....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-27 20:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"implemented the decision to modernise military forces" as opposed the negatively charged "arms build-up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-27 20:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins weighs in with "decision to deploy new arms"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Double-Track" Decision on Theatre Nuclear Forces
Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 +1decision to modernise (military) forces
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachrüstungsbeschluss
decision to modernise (military) forces


Explanation:
is the politically correct way of saying it. Muret-Sanders offers "decision to stock up on arms", but that sounds pretty archaic to my ears....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-27 20:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"implemented the decision to modernise military forces" as opposed the negatively charged "arms build-up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-27 20:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins weighs in with "decision to deploy new arms"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: with Collins ('modernise' is a Blairism) http://content-kiosk.de/NATO-Doppelbeschluss
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachrüstungsbeschluss
"Double-Track" Decision on Theatre Nuclear Forces


Explanation:
"Auf einen weiterführenden politischen Plan einigten sich die Außen- und Verteidigungsminister der NATO am 12. Dezember 1979 mit dem sog. "Nachrüstungsbeschluss" oder "NATO-Doppelbeschluß" ("Double-Track" Decision on Theatre Nuclear Forces)." www.weltpolitik.net/.../Akteure/NATO/Grundlagen/ Fortsetzung5:%20Geschichte%20der%20NATO%201949-1990.html

"Double-Track" Decision on Theatre Nuclear Forces
www.nato.int/docu/basictxt/b791212a.htm

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: or "dual track" // Andrew, you're absolutely right technically, but this answer does provide the wider context, which the asker requested. The track referred to wasn't modernization of military forces generally, but of specific missles.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Terry

neutral  Lancashireman: This is a translation of 'Doppelbeschluss'
1 hr
  -> Yes, Andrew, but both of these terms refer to the same treaty.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search