Aufbauhypothek

English translation: mortgage for (post-war) reconstruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbauhypothek
English translation:mortgage for (post-war) reconstruction
Entered by: Jon Fedler

11:52 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / real estate
German term or phrase: Aufbauhypothek
This term appears several times, itemized, in legal documents relating to a dispute over inheritance of a property in the former East Germany. It is one of three types of mortgages (+ Aufbaugrundschuld, Darlehenshypothek )listed, along with the property registration, in the local land registry.
Jon Fedler
mortgage for (post-war) reconstruction
Explanation:
I appreciate the support from Henry, but I would actually word it a bit differently (based on my previous suggestion for "Aufbaugrundschuld"). I do agree with Henry, inasmuch as it would be possible to put "(post-war) reconstruction" first. :-)

Again, I see this as pretty much being an "Aufbaukredit," which Romain translates as "credit facility for (post-war) reconstruction."

This particular credit facility is a "Hypothek," which is traditionally translated as "mortgage" (as you already know).
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
FYI Regarding tom's question,Dear Tom,

Re your comments on Aufbauhypothek etc.the various land charges and mortages were effected between 1953 and 1981, so presumably they are strictly Post WW2 reconstruction related

Regards

Jon Fedler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1mortgage for (post-war) reconstruction
Derek Gill Franßen
2development mortgage
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
development mortgage


Explanation:
I think this would make sense in your context, especially in combination with Derick's previous response.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-16 12:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me "Derek"

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgage for (post-war) reconstruction


Explanation:
I appreciate the support from Henry, but I would actually word it a bit differently (based on my previous suggestion for "Aufbaugrundschuld"). I do agree with Henry, inasmuch as it would be possible to put "(post-war) reconstruction" first. :-)

Again, I see this as pretty much being an "Aufbaukredit," which Romain translates as "credit facility for (post-war) reconstruction."

This particular credit facility is a "Hypothek," which is traditionally translated as "mortgage" (as you already know).
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
FYI Regarding tom's question,Dear Tom,

Re your comments on Aufbauhypothek etc.the various land charges and mortages were effected between 1953 and 1981, so presumably they are strictly Post WW2 reconstruction related

Regards

Jon Fedler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): reconstruction mortgage - is it necessarily post-WWII or post-Wende?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tom. That is a good question - I think this is referring to post-WWII reconstruction, but I'll look into it. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search