Als gemeinsame Klammer

English translation: reflect the essence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Als gemeinsame Klammer
English translation:reflect the essence
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

10:25 Apr 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / EU
German term or phrase: Als gemeinsame Klammer
7. Als gemeinsame Klammer der Veranstaltung können folgende zwei Anregungen der Teilnehmerinnen und Teilnehmer festgehalten werden:

A text relating the conclusions of an EU Expert Seminar. I think I get what the sentence is trying to say, just can't quite grasp a good English rendition. Can anyone help?
Carolyn Brice
Australia
reflect the essence
Explanation:
I'd say you'd need to translate it very freely to make it sound like proper English. Perhaps something like:
The following two suggestions by the delegates reflect the essence of what was discussed at the event/of the conclusions drawn at the event.
Obviously, it depends on what type of event. To be honest, I would have no qualms about asking the client exactly what they want to convey here.
Sonnige Grüße aus Köln,
MW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-21 14:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I read your background text too quickly, sorry. Please ignore my comment about the type of event!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-21 14:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I read your background text too quickly, sorry. Please ignore my comment about the type of event!
Selected response from:

Mandy Williams
Grading comment
Thanks again, this is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reflect the essence
Mandy Williams
2 +2common denominator
itla


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common denominator


Explanation:
Just an approach you might want to consider.

itla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Although I agree that this is what it means, I think MW's rendition fits the text better, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: was my first idea too
1 min

agree  Erich Friese: ....nicely put....
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflect the essence


Explanation:
I'd say you'd need to translate it very freely to make it sound like proper English. Perhaps something like:
The following two suggestions by the delegates reflect the essence of what was discussed at the event/of the conclusions drawn at the event.
Obviously, it depends on what type of event. To be honest, I would have no qualms about asking the client exactly what they want to convey here.
Sonnige Grüße aus Köln,
MW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-21 14:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I read your background text too quickly, sorry. Please ignore my comment about the type of event!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-21 14:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I read your background text too quickly, sorry. Please ignore my comment about the type of event!

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, this is what I used.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is very nice, and fits perfectly!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search