auf uns zu kommen

English translation: (the tasks/work) that lie/lies in store for us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf uns zu kommen
English translation:(the tasks/work) that lie/lies in store for us
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

14:15 Apr 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / EU speech
German term or phrase: auf uns zu kommen
Zu guter Letzt sind wir natürlich sehr neugierig, **welche Arbeiten im Rahmen der finnischen Präsidentschaft auf uns zu kommen** und freue mich auf die Präsentation von XYZ.

I just can't get my head round this sentence. This is a speech at the beginning of a two-day event about certain aspects of the Austrian Presidency. Can anyone explain the bit between the asterixes?
Thanks!
Carolyn Brice
Greece
curious about the tasks/work that lie/lies in store for us during the Finnish presidency
Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-04-25 14:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"keen to find out what" lies in store for us (as an alternative for "curious")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-25 14:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sehr neugierig" could be "very keen/interested" here ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-25 14:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "from the Finnish presidency" ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
On the basis of peer approval and the number of options provided and also the fact that I used one of yours, but thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6curious about the tasks/work that lie/lies in store for us during the Finnish presidency
David Hollywood
4 +2the tasks that await us
Natalie Wilcock (X)
4... will entail for us
Francis Lee (X)
4approaching tasks
QualityOnTime
4will present themselves
Susie Zimmer
3what to expect
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the tasks that await us


Explanation:
or
the things that lie ahead of us.



Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course, thanks! It's time to stop for today I think...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): also a perfectly good option(s)
26 mins
  -> Thank you Francis. Regards, Natalie

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alison. Regards, Natalie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will present themselves


Explanation:
which tasks will present themselves ...

Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
curious about the tasks/work that lie/lies in store for us during the Finnish presidency


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-04-25 14:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"keen to find out what" lies in store for us (as an alternative for "curious")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-25 14:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sehr neugierig" could be "very keen/interested" here ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-25 14:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "from the Finnish presidency" ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
On the basis of peer approval and the number of options provided and also the fact that I used one of yours, but thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): a few of the many options here
24 mins
  -> thanks Francis :)

agree  Ian M-H (X)
37 mins
  -> thanks Ian :)

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> thanks Alison :)

agree  Emilie
1 hr
  -> thanks Emilie :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg :)

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would steer clear from using CURIOUS but the rest is good
3 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks Olga and I agree that "curious" is not the best rendering by any means :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approaching tasks


Explanation:
approaching tasks

QualityOnTime
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): und weiter?
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... will entail for us


Explanation:
... the work/asks that the Finnish presidency will entail/involve/bring for us.

It should actually read "auf uns zukommen" (i.e. no space).

Just another alternative to "awaits us"/ "in store for us"

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what to expect


Explanation:
... wondering what to expect from...

just to throw another one into the mix :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search