Anbringen

English translation: matters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anbringen
English translation:matters
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

10:53 May 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Customs
German term or phrase: Anbringen
Trotz sinkendem Personalstand konnte die Erledigung von Anbringen an die Zollbehörden deutlich beschleunigt werden: Betrug die durchschnittliche Erledigungszeit im Jahr 2002 noch 72 Tage für Rechtsmittelerledigungen und Erstattungsanträge und 60 Tage für Bewilligungen nach dem Zollrecht, beliefen sich diese Werte im Jahr 2004 auf 46 respektive 42.

I'm having trouble with the bit 'Anbringen an die Zollbehörden'.

This is a document about the facts and figures of all government processes, here about customs.

Thanks!
Carolyn Brice
Greece
matters
Explanation:
Despite falling personnel numbers, matters brought before the customs authorities were settled significantly faster
Selected response from:

Erin Zauner
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the way to go. Thaks to all though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2requests
Edith Kelly
3matters
Erin Zauner
3cases (brought to) / appeals
Francis Lee (X)
3lodgment
Erich Friese
3petitions
gangels (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requests


Explanation:
especially in context with Rechtsmittelerledigungen. So requests were acted upon / met / entertained, something along these lines

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricki Farn
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ricki

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

neutral  Francis Lee (X): too vague IMO
1 day 13 mins
  -> Thanks Francis but ... I cannot think of anything that's less non-committal than 'Anbringen'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petitions


Explanation:
may be a tad more to the point since 'Rechtsmittel' are involved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-13 12:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anbringen liegt etwas näher an 'Ersuchen'

gangels (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lodgment


Explanation:
lodgment s
1. Unterbringung f, Einlagerung f (von Gütern etc)
2. Deponierung f, Hinterlegung f (von Wertgegenständen etc)
3. bes. JUR. Einreichung f (eines Antrags, einer Beschwerde etc), Erstattung f (einer Anzeige), Einlegung f (einer Berufung, eines Protests)

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cases (brought to) / appeals


Explanation:
i.e. cases brought to the customs authorities' attention

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 day 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matters


Explanation:
Despite falling personnel numbers, matters brought before the customs authorities were settled significantly faster

Erin Zauner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the way to go. Thaks to all though!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search