Sozialreferat

English translation: Social Welfare Office / Office of Social Affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sozialreferat
English translation:Social Welfare Office / Office of Social Affairs
Entered by: Christina Keating (X)

03:06 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Sozialreferat
This is a part of the Landeshauptstadt Muenchen.
Christina Keating (X)
United States
social welfare office/office of social affairs
Explanation:
Here are two possibilities, but someone else may have a better suggestion.

The foundation is administered by the Sozialreferat der Landeshauptstadt München, Munich's social welfare office.

http://www.schoerghuber-unternehmensgruppe.de/html_en/gruppe...

The ÖH, “Sozialreferat” (Office for Social Affairs) can provide you with information on reductions for railways, trams, theatres, concerts, museums, books, etc.
Sozialreferat
Universitätscampus AAKH
Spitalgasse 2, A-1090 Vienna

http://international.univie.ac.at/en/portal/welcomeguide/use...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-17 03:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at their website, I'd have to say that "social welfare office" seems about right.

Willkommen im Sozialreferat
Suchen Sie einen Kinderkrippenplatz? Ferienangebote? Den aktuellen Mietspiegel? Oder befinden Sie sich in einer schwierigen sozialen Lage? Über 4000 Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeiter in den Sozialbürgerhäusern und in den Ämtern beraten Sie und helfen Ihnen weiter.
http://www.muenchen.de/Rathaus/referate/soz/37601/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
This worked best in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2social welfare office/office of social affairs
Kim Metzger
3social department (of the city of Munich)
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social welfare office/office of social affairs


Explanation:
Here are two possibilities, but someone else may have a better suggestion.

The foundation is administered by the Sozialreferat der Landeshauptstadt München, Munich's social welfare office.

http://www.schoerghuber-unternehmensgruppe.de/html_en/gruppe...

The ÖH, “Sozialreferat” (Office for Social Affairs) can provide you with information on reductions for railways, trams, theatres, concerts, museums, books, etc.
Sozialreferat
Universitätscampus AAKH
Spitalgasse 2, A-1090 Vienna

http://international.univie.ac.at/en/portal/welcomeguide/use...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-17 03:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at their website, I'd have to say that "social welfare office" seems about right.

Willkommen im Sozialreferat
Suchen Sie einen Kinderkrippenplatz? Ferienangebote? Den aktuellen Mietspiegel? Oder befinden Sie sich in einer schwierigen sozialen Lage? Über 4000 Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeiter in den Sozialbürgerhäusern und in den Ämtern beraten Sie und helfen Ihnen weiter.
http://www.muenchen.de/Rathaus/referate/soz/37601/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
This worked best in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: could be or maybe "social consultancy"
4 mins
  -> It depends on what they do there. In the US, the main responsibility of a welfare office is to hand out the dole and look after needy families.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: found it as "department of social affairs"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social department (of the city of Munich)


Explanation:
according to the following links from Munich:

http://www.munichfound.de/new.cfm?news_ID=1092
http://www.muenchen.de/Wirtschaft/labormarket/EU_projects/58...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-17 06:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found this:
http://www.rhs-harburg.de/links/linksdeutschland.htm
bilingual list of Munich departments of German cities (incl. Munich)

also lists the "Sozialreferat" as "Department of Social Affairs"

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search