Aktionsverband

English translation: SPV special purpose vehicle / SPE special purpose entity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktionsverband
English translation:SPV special purpose vehicle / SPE special purpose entity
Entered by: Edith Kelly

12:45 Jan 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Aktionsverband
Hier geht es um die politische Landschaft in Deutschland.

6. Meinungsführer / Politische Akteure in den kommunalen Aktionsverbänden:
smeinke
SPV / SPE
Explanation:
special purpose vehicle / entity

Ich denke, das könnte nach deiner weiteren Erklärung hier gemeint sein, so ne Art Zweckverband
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3local activist groups
sappho
3SPV / SPE
Edith Kelly
3non-profit organization
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-profit organization


Explanation:
I think this is essentially what they are, though the German includes the idea of mission. I don't think this is possible to express in English with mission or a derivative of it. Let's see what others think.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SPV / SPE


Explanation:
special purpose vehicle / entity

Ich denke, das könnte nach deiner weiteren Erklärung hier gemeint sein, so ne Art Zweckverband

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Danke

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local activist groups


Explanation:
would be what I would call them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-01-19 15:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take this back, I hadn't read the list of members, they are all some kind of utility companies! Local activist doesn't fit at aL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-01-19 16:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'utility group lobbyists'?

sappho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search